$10,000,000

Estimated payment $57,571/month

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
1,228 Sq Ft
$8,143 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • Green Building
  • Freestanding Bathtub
  • P.S. 151 Yorkville Community School Rated A
  • Bonus Room with Fireplace
  • Terrace

About This Home

Exquisite Modern Elegance:

Welcome to a masterpiece of contemporary luxury. This meticulously gut-renovated, 20-foot wide townhouse spans approximately 5,100 square feet, offering a rare combination of impressive scale and state-of-the-art sophistication. Having undergone a comprehensive top-to-bottom renovation-further enhanced by recent high-end upgrades-this 5-bedroom, 5.5-bathroom residence stands as a paragon of Upper East Side living.

The Interior: Grand Proportions & Designer Finishes

The home is defined by its expansive, light-filled proportions and "no-expense-spared" finishes:

Architectural Detail: The superior 20-foot width allows for grander entertaining spaces featuring Grade-A white oak flooring, three wood-burning fireplaces with restored original mantels, and a dramatic double-height ceiling in the formal dining room.

The Parlor Level: Designed for sophisticated hosting, this level contains a large formal living room as well as a bespoke bar and a separate den featuring extensive custom built-in shelving. The den features windows overlooking the two-story glassed-in dining room, affording views of the private garden and ensuring ample light permeates the entire floor.

The Chef's Sanctuary: The sublime eat-in kitchen features a massive waterfall island, Caesarstone quartz countertops, and striking imported Panda Marble backsplashes.

High-End Appliance Suite: Recently upgraded with a curated selection of professional-grade brands:

Bluestar double oven and induction range for the ultimate culinary performance.

Sub-Zero integrated refrigeration.

Wolf microwave and Thermador warming drawer.

Integrated Grohe Blue system providing instant chilled carbonated and filtered water.

The Primary Suite: A true retreat featuring a spacious walk-in closet plus two custom reach-in closets, a private terrace, and a spa-like en-suite bathroom with marble mosaic floors, a Victoria & Albert walk-in shower, and a free-standing soaking tub.

Thoughtful Luxuries: The home includes custom built-in shelving in the den and the second and third-floor bedrooms, as well as a separate laundry room equipped with full-sized appliances.

Smart Home Integration: Modern convenience is at your fingertips with keypad entry, app-controlled lighting, and app-controlled heating/cooling. Security is paramount with a comprehensive ADT system and with Ring integrated cameras. The recently installed skylight features an app-controlled smart-film shade system, and motorized window treatments are installed in the upper story bedrooms.

An Outdoor Urban Oasis

The crown jewel of the garden level is the spectacular private backyard. Accessed through a wall of windows in the dining area, this oversized, 20-foot wide garden offers a serene, lush escape-perfect for al fresco dining. Additionally, the primary suite features a private terrace with motorized retractable Sunbrella shades.

Looking toward the future, the new roof (installed in 2025) was specifically engineered to allow for the construction of a roof deck if the owner desires a sky-high retreat.

The Neighborhood: Yorkville's Finest Enclave

Situated on a peaceful, tree-lined block between York and East End Avenues, 505 East 84th Street is located in one of Manhattan's most tranquil pockets.

Proximity to Nature: You are less than a block from the iconic Carl Schurz Park, home to Gracie Mansion and the scenic East River Esplanade.

Education: The residence is positioned within two blocks of schools including Chapin and Brearley.

Lifestyle: Short distance away from Asphalt Green, offering world-class athletic facilities and an Olympic-size pool.

Community & Culture: The area is celebrated for its charming local bistros and the convenience of the Second Avenue Subway (Q train).

Listing Agent

Irina Sher

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10401267302 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $50,256

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 1,938 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 102.00x19.00

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 4-Story Property
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Bonus Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Basement

Kitchen

  • Double Oven
  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0005 / 01581

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$50,256

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

1,938 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Yorkville
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Smoke Free
  • Appliances: Washer Dryer Allowed
  • Fireplace Features: Bedroom, Stone
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 6
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • View: Other
  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: Terrace

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Other, Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Green Building
  • Cooling: Other
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 1938.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 102.00x19.00

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 1
  • Total Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 1901

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01581
  • Tax Lot: 0005
  • Tax Annual: 50256.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $50,876 $265,962 $60,246 $205,716
2025 $48,477 $253,303 $73,558 $179,745
2024 $48,477 $241,360 $136,620 $166,425
2023 $49,018 $241,360 $73,199 $168,161
2022 $39,441 $258,540 $136,620 $121,920
2021 $39,226 $258,660 $136,620 $122,040
2020 $37,220 $279,060 $136,620 $142,440
2019 $34,702 $272,460 $136,620 $135,840
2018 $33,816 $165,888 $67,839 $98,049
2017 $16,135 $164,643 $47,210 $117,433
2016 $30,741 $155,325 $60,128 $95,197
2015 $8,928 $146,534 $85,088 $61,446
2014 $8,928 $138,240 $96,322 $41,918
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $10,000,000 +27.4% $8,143 / Sq Ft
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Sold $7,850,000 0.0% $1,539 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2021 02/08/21 Pending -- -- --
01/01/1900 01/01/00 For Sale $7,850,000 -- $1,539 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Deed $7,850,000 --
Deed $3,950,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $4,995,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $1,500,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20090392

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1581-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.