Estimated Value: $556,277 - $673,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,696
Sq Ft
$361/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 505 Heahea St, Hilo, HI 96720 and is currently estimated at $612,069, approximately $360 per square foot. 505 Heahea St is a home located in Hawaii County with nearby schools including Waiakeawaena Elementary School, Waiakea Intermediate School, and Waiakea High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2025
Sold by
Komura Nathan K and Komura Thao
Bought by
Hoota Joslyn E and Hoota Eric R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2007
Sold by
Sakata Gail Y and Komura Gail
Bought by
Hoota Joslyn E and Komura Nathan K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 1998
Sold by
Garcia Generoso B and Garcia Genia C
Bought by
Garcia Generoso Bueno and Garcia Genia Cheng
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 1998
Sold by
Lam Cheng Ming and Lam Cheng So Chun
Bought by
Lam Cheng Ming and Lam Cheng So Chun
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoota Joslyn E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hoota Joslyn E | -- | None Available | |
| Garcia Generoso Bueno | -- | -- | |
| Lam Cheng Ming | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,854 | $527,400 | $246,000 | $281,400 |
| 2024 | $2,930 | $492,500 | $223,900 | $268,600 |
| 2023 | $5,033 | $453,400 | $203,600 | $249,800 |
| 2022 | $690 | $265,300 | $72,900 | $192,400 |
| 2021 | $653 | $257,600 | $72,900 | $184,700 |
| 2020 | $616 | $250,100 | $72,900 | $177,200 |
| 2019 | $579 | $242,800 | $72,900 | $169,900 |
| 2018 | $545 | $235,700 | $72,900 | $162,800 |
| 2017 | $510 | $228,800 | $72,900 | $155,900 |
| 2016 | $478 | $222,100 | $72,900 | $149,200 |
| 2015 | $296 | $215,600 | $72,900 | $142,700 |
| 2014 | $296 | $209,300 | $72,900 | $136,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map