NOT LISTED FOR SALE

505 N Highland Ave Marfa, TX 79843

Estimated Value: $354,000 - $492,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,656 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 2, 2021

Current estimated payment $2,702 / mo

279 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • No HOA
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2021

Low maintenance & well built all brick home 2 blks N of the Court House & looks on to the lovely city maintained boulevard. Lots of curb appeal & walking distance to all downtown venues. Nice hardwood floors, living room fireplace, 3 porches, plus extra back room with 3/4 bath that could serve as bedroom or office. Huge plus is the 24X36 metal carport by the garage which has electricity, water, sewer & could be turned into a studio, workshop, or apartment. Fenced back yard is ideal for pets.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valda Livingston

Livingston Real Estate License #0154282 Listed on: 03/10/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Valda Livingston

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,500

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 8,320 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Low Maintenance Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,656 Sq Ft Home
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13100000050098000200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,500

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

8,320 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.191
  • Lot Size: 8313
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8319.96
  • Road Frontage Type: Curbs & Gutters
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Marfa
  • Directions: map
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dryer Electric, Refrigerator, Free Standing Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room, Insert
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases
  • Living Area: 1656
  • Window Features: Thermopane Window(s), Drapes
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Formal
  • Master Bathroom Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Low Maintenance, Alley Access
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Other, Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 4
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Rear/Side Entry, Carport, Detached, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside Utility Room, In Garage, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 13100000050098000200
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3500

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2020
Closed on
Feb 1, 2021
Sold by
Mitschke Mary Evelyn Bales and Estate Of Clementine Murray Ba
List Price
$260,000
Current Estimated Value
$415,091

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.40%
Original Mortgage
$220,500
Outstanding Balance
$195,499
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$219,592

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2009
Sold by
Bales Clementinc
Bought by
Bales Clementine

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ouellette Richelle Wisda -- None Available
Bales Clementine -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ouellette Richelle Wisda $220,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/02/2021 02/02/21 Sold -- -- --
12/16/2020 12/16/20 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2020 03/11/20 For Sale $260,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Odessa Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,863 $300,000 $104,520 $195,480
2024 $5,140 $300,000 $104,520 $195,480
2023 $4,802 $285,260 $89,780 $195,480
2022 $4,870 $249,360 $74,820 $174,540
2021 $5,358 $251,710 $37,410 $214,300
2020 $4,013 $175,010 $37,410 $137,600
2019 $3,592 $153,510 $34,290 $119,220
2018 $3,498 $147,350 $34,290 $113,060
2017 $3,246 $134,540 $34,290 $100,250
2016 -- $124,040 $20,780 $103,260
2015 -- $136,910 $20,780 $116,130
2014 -- $136,910 $20,780 $116,130
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Odessa Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 117841

APN: 10953

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.