NOT LISTED FOR SALE

506 Merlins Ln Herndon, VA 20170

Estimated Value: $623,000 - $649,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,592 Sq Ft
$402/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2022

Last sale price $510,000 $320 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,052 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Pool
  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of November 2022

Check comps!
Open Saturday 2-4 /PRICE REDUCED SO HURRY ! Wonderful Family Home in the sought-after Hunters Creek Neighborhood! 3 bedrooms 2.5 baths. Large fully fenced back yard, spacious lower level family room, huge fully finished double car garage with expanded driveway. Being sold AS IS but has NEW ROOF-NEW CARPET-NEW PAINT-NEW HOT WATER HEATER-NEWER APPLIANCES, NEW GARAGE DOOR!
Within 3 miles of the Dulles Access Road-and the new Reston Town Center Metro

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Helen Ross

(703) 532-7704 treenarinaldi@aol.com Korte Realty Listed on: 09/30/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Katrina Funkhouser

(703) 471-7220 debi.hughes@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,666

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 7,954 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned 800

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 215
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0113 04 0215

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,666

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

7,954 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial
  • Total Sq Ft: 1592
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1592
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 467.03
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1092
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 500
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 500
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 122.00

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 263250.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 210000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7954.00
  • Zoning: 800
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19203430
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6666.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0113 04 0215
  • Tax Lot: 215
  • Tax Page Number: 113
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2022
Closed on
Nov 21, 2022
Sold by
Chon Keonhee
Bought by
Mcconnell Quinn Brianne and Totten Tyler Earl
Seller's Agent
Helen Ross
Korte Realty
Buyer's Agent
Katrina Funkhouser
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$510,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$640,312

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$130,312
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.74%
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Outstanding Balance
$460,617
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$179,695

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcconnell Quinn Brianne $510,000 Old Republic National Title
Trotter Michael S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcconnell Quinn Brianne $475,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2022 11/23/22 Sold $510,000 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 For Sale $510,000 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
10/19/2022 10/19/22 Off Market $510,000 -- --
10/14/2022 10/14/22 For Sale $524,950 +2.9% $330 / Sq Ft
10/12/2022 10/12/22 Off Market $510,000 -- --
09/30/2022 09/30/22 For Sale $524,950 -- $330 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,528 $544,240 $234,000 $310,240
2024 $7,528 $530,730 $224,000 $306,730
2023 $7,146 $514,650 $224,000 $290,650
2022 $6,666 $473,250 $210,000 $263,250
2021 $5,146 $438,550 $184,000 $254,550
2020 $4,798 $405,410 $174,000 $231,410
2019 $4,490 $379,360 $169,000 $210,360
2018 $4,488 $390,280 $169,000 $221,280
2017 $4,209 $362,550 $165,000 $197,550
2016 $4,200 $362,550 $165,000 $197,550
2015 $3,990 $357,550 $165,000 $192,550
2014 $3,805 $341,710 $159,000 $182,710
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2096766

Bright MLS

APN: 0113-04-0215

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.