NOT LISTED FOR SALE

507 Arbutus Dr W Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870

Estimated Value: $406,000 - $514,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,294 Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2023

Last sale price $410,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,451 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

This picturesque, custom built brick, 4 or 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath brick, 2 story home, with a finished walk out basement area is located on a 0.86 acre beautifully, landscaped corner lot in a wonderful neighborhood. Features include: a dream bathroom with a whirlpool tub, separate shower, 2 sink vanity, and walk-in closet off the primary bedroom on the main floor: the owners are leaving the home theater in the family room with its captivating wood burning fireplace for cozy family time; a well designed kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances; hardwood floors, crown mouldings and chair rail in several of the spacious rooms; and the upstairs bathroom was recently remodeled; It has a renewed 16' x 12' deck overlooking a very private back yard with a fire pit area to enjoy. This is a must see!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betty Harris

Wilkie Real Estate Brokerage Email: 2525379012, info@wilkierealestate.com License #99414 Listed on: 08/22/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Betty Harris

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 37,462 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Underground Utilities
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Rolling Acres Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number PID# 0908451

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.86 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Park Avenue, Go west on 7th Street. Turn Right onto Holly Road, Then left on Arbutus Drive West. House will be last house on the Left.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.86
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Rolling Acres
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2586
  • Architectural Style: Other-See Remarks
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Drop-in Range
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished, Exterior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Home Theater
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub/Whirlpool Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Other Equipment: Other
  • Accessibility Features: Customized Wheelchair Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1708
  • Door Features: Storm-Part
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Living Area: 4294
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

• Other Structures: Storage Building
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch, Deck, Stoop
  • Roof: Dimensional, 1-5 Years

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Concrete Drive

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Zoned, Fireplace(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup
  • Green Building Features: DSL/Cable Available, Media or Special Wiring

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37461.6
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: PID# 0908451
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2023
Closed on
Oct 24, 2023
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-8.87%
Views
268
Current Estimated Value
$458,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,641
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2005
Sold by
Weathers Charlotte Y
Bought by
Vincent Steven L and Vincent Tracy F

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Horn Wayne S $410,000 None Listed On Document
Horn Wayne S $410,000 None Listed On Document
Vincent Steven L $295,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2023 10/31/23 Sold $410,000 -8.9% $95 / Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2023 08/25/23 For Sale $449,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $57 $356,000 $46,800 $309,200
2024 $57 $356,000 $46,800 $309,200
2023 $5,125 $298,800 $49,300 $249,500
2022 $5,205 $298,800 $49,300 $249,500
2021 $5,075 $298,800 $49,300 $249,500
2020 $5,125 $298,800 $49,300 $249,500
2019 $4,783 $274,400 $49,300 $225,100
2018 $4,769 $274,400 $49,300 $225,100
2017 $4,793 $274,400 $49,300 $225,100
2016 $4,932 $274,400 $49,300 $225,100
2015 $4,745 $274,400 $49,300 $225,100
2014 $4,781 $295,660 $56,040 $239,620
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 133304

APN: 09-08451

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.