NOT LISTED FOR SALE

507 Brooks Ave Franklin, KY 42134

Estimated Value: $219,000 - $259,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,746 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2019

Last sale price $136,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,426 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.76 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Ranch Style House
  • Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2019

Well-maintained home located on a quiet street close to schools. Wood flooring in main living area with some carpet in bedrooms and tile in baths. Bonus room could be a 4th bedroom with its own closet and bath. The yard is huge with one area fenced for kids or pets. Private patio area and detached garage. New gutters with leaf guards and warranty.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Richards

EXIT Prime Realty License #315011 Listed on: 07/14/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Verice England

Keller Williams First Choice R License #197915

Keller Williams First Choice R

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 33,106 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,746 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Franklin Simpson Elementary And Middle School

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential/Farm
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style Of Home: Ranch
  • Estimated Above Ground Sq Ft: 1746
  • Estimated Year Built: 1966
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1966

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage
  • Fireplace Woodstove: None
  • Appliances Equipment: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Floors: Hardwood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 12x11
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Main
  • Number of Full Bathrooms in the Basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Partial Bathrooms in the basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Utility Room Bsmt: 0
  • Lower Level Utility Room: 0
  • Upper Level Utility Room: 0
  • Has Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Total Basement Sq Ft: 500
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Range Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Total Fin Living Sapce: 1746

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.76
  • Deed Book Page: 324/90
  • Lot Dimensions: .76

Listed on
Jul 14, 2019
Closed on
Oct 16, 2019
Sold by
Goad Stephan D
Bought by
Shaw Kenneth Lyle and Shaw Connie Williams
Seller's Agent
Rebecca Richards
EXIT Prime Realty
Buyer's Agent
Verice England
Keller Williams First Choice R
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$136,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,900
-9.27%
Current Estimated Value
$242,474

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$106,474
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.17%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$86,638
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$155,836

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2016
Sold by
Grimes Jeffery
Bought by
Goad Stephan D and Goad Stephan Douglas

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaw Kenneth Lyle $136,000 Summit Title Company
Goad Stephan D $124,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaw Kenneth Lyle $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2019 10/16/19 Sold $136,000 -6.1% $78 / Sq Ft
08/06/2019 08/06/19 Price Changed $144,900 -3.3% $83 / Sq Ft
07/14/2019 07/14/19 For Sale $149,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Services (REALTOR® Association of Southern Kentucky)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,369 $156,000 $0 $0
2024 $1,381 $156,000 $0 $0
2023 $1,452 $156,000 $0 $0
2022 $1,365 $156,000 $0 $0
2021 $1,354 $156,000 $0 $0
2020 $1,192 $136,000 $0 $0
2019 $1,108 $124,000 $0 $0
2018 $1,104 $124,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,079 $124,000 $0 $0
2016 $741 $86,000 $0 $0
2015 -- $71,000 $0 $0
2013 -- $71,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: RA20193185

Real Estate Information Services (REALTOR® Association of Southern Kentucky)

APN: 013-00-06-005.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.