507 Charles St La Plata, MD 20646
Estimated Value: $500,000
Studio
--
Bath
5,424
Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 507 Charles St, La Plata, MD 20646 and is currently estimated at $500,000, approximately $92 per square foot. 507 Charles St is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, Milton M. Somers Middle School, and La Plata High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 1990
Sold by
Favier Nora and James Bales
Bought by
Favier Nora
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
10.34%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 1986
Sold by
Brooks William H and Brooks Mae F
Bought by
Favier Nora and James Bales
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
10.4%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favier Nora | $93,500 | -- | |
| Favier Nora | $250,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Favier Nora | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Favier Nora | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,926 | $642,500 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $9,701 | $634,200 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $10,947 | $625,900 | $371,200 | $254,700 |
| 2022 | $9,355 | $624,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $9,341 | $622,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $9,341 | $620,900 | $371,200 | $249,700 |
| 2019 | $9,267 | $613,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $9,120 | $606,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $9,062 | $599,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $589,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $8,606 | $578,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $8,606 | $568,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map