$239,900
SOLD APR 1, 2026
Last list price

507 Poplar St Peculiar, MO 64078

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,488 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$161 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this freshly updated split-level in Peculiar, offering 4 bedrooms and 1.5 baths with a functional layout and thoughtful improvements throughout. New flooring is complemented by fresh exterior paint that boosts curb appeal, while the roof was replaced just five years ago for added peace of mind. The bright kitchen provides ample cabinet space, and the finished lower level offers flexible space for a second living room, home office, or guest area. Step outside to the back deck that overlooks the yard, providing the perfect spot for relaxing or entertaining. With every detail handled, this home is completely move-in ready and waiting for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vinny Monarez

Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr Brokerage Phone: 816-867-0499 License #2014018755 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeni Minor

Worth Clark Realty License #2002032102

Worth Clark Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,976

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2775056
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,976

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Vinny Monarez
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW02
  • List Office Name: Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr
  • List Office Phone: 816-525-7000
  • Living Area: 1488
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 31-40 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Raised Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-867-0499
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Concrete, Finished, Inside Entrance
  • Appliances: Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Range
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 480
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Laundry Features: In Basement

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Basement, Built-In, Garage Faces Front

• Lot Features: City Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712
  • Parcel Number: 2775056
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Green Meadows
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1976
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$239,900
Views
6

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-35.85%
Original Mortgage
$201,000
Outstanding Balance
$201,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$38,275

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2020
Sold by
Clanton Jeanna L and Murphy Jeanna L
Bought by
Clanton Jeana L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,600
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2008
Sold by
Flanery Steven and Flanery Debbie
Bought by
Murphy Jeanna L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,878
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2008
Sold by
Ervin Christopher M and Ervin Laura L
Bought by
Flanery Steve and Flanery Debbie

Warranty Deed -- Continental Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- --
Trustee Deed $66,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $201,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $74,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $93,878 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $239,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,810 $25,750 $3,030 $22,720
2024 $1,810 $22,920 $2,750 $20,170
2023 $1,798 $22,920 $2,750 $20,170
2022 $1,660 $20,480 $2,750 $17,730
2021 $1,717 $20,480 $2,750 $17,730
2020 $1,664 $19,830 $2,750 $17,080
2019 $1,661 $19,830 $2,750 $17,080
2018 $1,569 $17,670 $2,330 $15,340
2017 $1,214 $17,670 $2,330 $15,340
2016 $1,214 $13,630 $2,330 $11,300
2015 $1,180 $13,630 $2,330 $11,300
2014 $1,020 $12,970 $2,330 $10,640
2013 -- $12,970 $2,330 $10,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2598263

Heartland MLS

APN: 2775056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.