NOT LISTED FOR SALE

508 6th Ave NW Arab, AL 35016

Estimated Value: $187,000 - $269,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,332 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2022

Last sale price $163,000 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,152 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Two cooling system units
  • Multiple Heating Units
  • Arab Primary School Rated 10

About This Home

As of June 2022

Great location in Arab, AL. Right off Highway 231 conveniently located near shopping and restaurants. PROPERTY BEING SOLD AS IS. Call today for your private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Barksdale

Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce License #131560 Listed on: 04/12/2022

Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce

Co-Listed By

Luke Barksdale

Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce License #124906

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Andrews

Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce License #117141

Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,332 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1306231000086004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1332
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Seaborn A Solley
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2
  • Cooling: Central 2
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Arab Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1306231000086004

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Arab Elementary School
  • High School: Arab High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2022
Closed on
Jun 6, 2022
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$163,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.21%
Current Estimated Value
$205,841

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,841
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$167,372
Outstanding Balance
$158,080
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,069

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2013
Sold by
Horton Sherry
Bought by
Sherry Horton

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2008
Sold by
Hailey Carl
Bought by
Horton Sherry G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,050
Interest Rate
6.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gurley Dustin Jeremy $163,000 Atkinson J Wesley
Sherry Horton -- None Available
Horton Sherry G -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gurley Dustin Jeremy $167,372
Previous Owner Horton Sherry G $85,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $163,000 -- --
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Sold $163,000 -1.2% $122 / Sq Ft
05/14/2022 05/14/22 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2022 05/09/22 For Sale $165,000 0.0% $124 / Sq Ft
05/09/2022 05/09/22 Price Changed $165,000 -0.6% $124 / Sq Ft
04/29/2022 04/29/22 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2022 04/25/22 Price Changed $166,000 -2.4% $125 / Sq Ft
04/12/2022 04/12/22 For Sale $170,000 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $631 $15,780 $0 $0
2023 $586 $15,120 $0 $0
2022 $1,190 $29,380 $0 $0
2021 $505 $13,520 $0 $0
2020 $400 $11,180 $0 $0
2017 $0 $23,540 $0 $0
2015 -- $11,040 $0 $0
2014 -- $11,380 $0 $0

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1805347

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 130623-1-000-086004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.