NOT LISTED FOR SALE

508 E Benton St Newark, IL 60541

Estimated Value: $215,000 - $290,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.64 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2023

Last sale price $195,000

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,781 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

Do Not Be Discouraged by the Outside of This Property! Step Inside & Be Surprised! While The Exterior Needs Repair & Updates, The Inside is Charming, Clean, & Solid! 3 Bedrooms ( one of the Bedrooms does not have a closet) Built in the Late 1890s, Interior Updates have Kept This House in Great Shape! Large Walk-up Attic W/Potential for Added Living Space - Stairs are off the Den Area, Tall Ceilings and All Rooms on Main Level. There are TWO Exterior Buildings-One a Workshop, The Owner used for Many Years for His Carpentry-Woodworking Business & Large Area for Garage-Car Space. The Smaller Building has Great Storage & Concrete Floor. Over an Acre, (Per Survey), of Land. SO Many Possibilities - SO Much Potential Here! Rural Newark Community & Country Charm. This Charming Fixer*Upper is Ready to Go!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Michelson

Baird & Warner License #475136889 Listed on: 04/07/2023

Baird & Warner

Co-Listed By

Beth David

Baird & Warner License #475137475

Last Buyer's Agent

Evelyn Marroquin

Century 21 S.G.R., Inc. License #475203729

Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,424

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Unfinished Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Rough-In Basement Bathroom

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Utilities

  • One Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,424

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Full Bath
  • Room Type: Den
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Bathroom Rough-In
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingTotal: 6
  • Number of Cars: 6
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window/Wall Unit - 1
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Newark Community High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1.28
  • Lot Size: 1.0-1.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2424
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2023
Closed on
Jul 21, 2023
Sold by
Banderob William E and Banderob Astrida I
Bought by
Castillo Eufemia Isabel
Seller's Agent
Kelly Michelson
Baird & Warner
Buyer's Agent
Evelyn Marroquin
Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.45%
Views
109
Current Estimated Value
$254,305

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,305
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.80%
Original Mortgage
$200,551
Outstanding Balance
$195,785
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,520

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Castillo Eufemia Isabel $195,000 Baird & Warner Title
Marshall Charles E -- Baird & Warner Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Castillo Eufemia Isabel $200,551
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Sold $195,000 -2.5% --
04/17/2023 04/17/23 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2023 04/07/23 For Sale $199,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,854 $64,422 $23,350 $41,072
2023 $2,521 $33,108 $20,968 $12,140
2022 $2,484 $31,982 $20,954 $11,028
2021 $2,424 $30,044 $19,684 $10,360
2020 $2,366 $29,522 $19,342 $10,180
2019 $2,413 $29,522 $19,342 $10,180
2018 $3,122 $37,895 $19,470 $18,425
2017 $3,117 $37,394 $19,213 $18,181
2016 $3,133 $37,394 $19,213 $18,181
2015 $2,861 $36,980 $19,000 $17,980
2014 -- $36,251 $21,061 $15,190
2013 -- $36,251 $21,061 $15,190

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11743328

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-05-354-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.