NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $395,000 - $539,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,477 Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2013

Last sale price $267,500 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,961 / mo

51 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2013

Welcome home! This gorgeous brick ranch is updated, adorable & ready for you. Crown moldings, fireplace in living room, built ins, hand glazed oak cabinets, granite counter tops & high end SS appliances. Full basement with storage galore. Lovely family room overlooks the patio & huge fenced yard w/sprinkler system. Past Palatine Garden Walk home. Newer roof, windows, furn. 2c gar, too! Don't wait-This is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Duchek

Picket Fence Realty License #471003751 Listed on: 04/17/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Curry

Baird & Warner License #475127701

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 1958

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1958

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1958

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Equipment: Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 13X13
  • Master Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Window Treatments: All
  • Second Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 12X10
  • Second Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
  • Second Bedroom Window Treatments: All
  • Third Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Third Bedroom Size: 11X10
  • Third Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
  • Third Bedroom Window Treatments: All
  • Living Room Level: Main Level
  • Living Room Size: 19X13
  • Living Room Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Room Window Treatments: All
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Dining Room Level: Main Level
  • Dining Room Size: 11X9
  • Dining Room Flooring: Carpet
  • Family Room Level: Main Level
  • Family Room Size: 16X14
  • Family Room Flooring: Carpet
  • Family Room Window Treatments: All
  • Kitchen Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Size: 10X10
  • Kitchen Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Exposure: S (South)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 15

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 120' X 114'
  • Lot Description: Corner, Fenced Yard

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2022
Sold by
Biancalana Michael V and Biancalana Angela J
Bought by
Michael Biancalana Trust
Current Estimated Value
$440,537

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2013
Closed on
Jul 18, 2013
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$267,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,400
-7.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.94%
Original Mortgage
$254,125
Interest Rate
4.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2002
Sold by
Freeman David W and Freeman Kristin S
Bought by
Rappin Linda A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,200
Interest Rate
6.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michael Biancalana Trust -- None Listed On Document
Biancalana Michael V $267,500 None Available
Rappin Linda A $256,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Biancalana Michael V $254,125
Previous Owner Rappin Linda A $184,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2013 06/18/13 Sold $267,500 -7.7% $181 / Sq Ft
06/07/2013 06/07/13 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2013 04/17/13 For Sale $289,900 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,347 $35,743 $9,576 $26,167
2024 $7,347 $28,133 $8,208 $19,925
2023 $7,801 $28,133 $8,208 $19,925
2022 $7,801 $30,658 $8,208 $22,450
2021 $5,405 $19,972 $4,788 $15,184
2020 $5,397 $19,972 $4,788 $15,184
2019 $6,025 $24,437 $4,788 $19,649
2018 $6,157 $23,248 $4,446 $18,802
2017 $6,059 $23,248 $4,446 $18,802
2016 $7,364 $28,467 $4,446 $24,021
2015 $6,318 $23,186 $4,104 $19,082
2014 $6,258 $23,186 $4,104 $19,082
2013 $6,080 $23,186 $4,104 $19,082
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08319383

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-14-403-024-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.