$550,000
OPEN SUN 12PM - 2PM

508 W 3rd St Nederland, CO 80466

Estimated payment $3,318/month

Total Views 906
2 Beds
1 Bath
775 Sq Ft
$710 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Mountain View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Nederland Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Loft

About This Home

508 W 3rd is a sunny 2-bedroom bungalow with a thoughtful, eco-friendly design. Built in 2016, this home features a comfortable light-filled living space with vaulted ceilings and an open floor plan. A south facing sunroom features decorative Saltillo tile and French doors that open onto a wrap-around deck. Spend sunny mornings listening to the birds in the aspens, and enjoy beautiful Colorado sunsets with views of the surrounding peaks. The kitchen features stainless appliances, a newer refrigerator and dishwasher, and charming built-ins. The primary bedroom fits a King and includes a bonus loft. Walk under the archway to the second comfortable bedroom. The full bathroom features glass brick that softens the light and adds an architectural touch to the clean finishes. Outside you'll find a large fully-fenced yard with a generous new shed for all your extra gear. A newer electric cedar sauna brings a quiet, restorative end to a day in the mountains. Adjacent to the sauna, a private stone patio offers space for an outdoor meal. An established organic garden bed produces sunflowers, pumpkins, garlic, and kale. This home is in a truly walkable setting. Walk to Nederland's post office, grocery store, library, community center, restaurants, breweries, movie theater, and charming shops. Many hiking and biking trails accessible without ever needing to drive. Walk to Barker Reservoir to fish for trout. A nearby RTD stop gets you to Boulder in about 25 minutes. RTD Eco-pass is included for all Town residents. Eldora Ski Resort is just 10 minutes by car. Flexible neighborhood/commercial zoning lends itself to a live/ work lifestyle. This turnkey home would make a great getaway or full time residence.

Listing Agent

Laura King

Coldwell Banker Realty 02 Brokerage Phone: 7203522937 License #100100803 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty 02

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,087

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 775 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0080813

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,087

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Subdivision Name: Nederland
  • Directions: From Boulder go west on Canyon Boulevard. In approximately 17 miles arrive in Nederland. At the traffic circle, take the first right onto Bridge Street, then take the first left onto West 3rd Street. 508 W 3rd is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 7203522937
  • Special Features: 4097

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot, Level Drive, No Stairs, Main Floor Bath
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Sun Room
  • Dining Room Type: Loft

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Deciduous Trees, Level, Fire Hydrant within 500 Feet
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure

• Heating: Baseboard
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nederland
  • HighSchool: Nederland
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Nederland

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Res
  • Parcel #: R0080813
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4087

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,464 $33,644 $3,475 $30,169
2024 $3,464 $33,644 $3,475 $30,169
2023 $3,372 $30,157 $3,330 $30,512
2022 $3,114 $26,625 $3,037 $23,588
2021 $3,070 $27,392 $3,125 $24,267
2020 $2,692 $23,767 $3,718 $20,049
2019 $2,659 $23,767 $3,718 $20,049
2018 $2,449 $21,643 $5,112 $16,531
2017 $2,398 $23,928 $5,652 $18,276
2016 $579 $1,276 $1,276 $0
2015 $145 $1,276 $1,276 $0
2014 -- $1,276 $1,276 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $550,000 +900.0% $710 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $55,000 -- --
06/12/2015 06/12/15 Sold $55,000 -23.6% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2015 05/13/15 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2014 07/03/14 For Sale $72,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $477,500 Land Title Guarantee
Warranty Deed $285,000 Land Title Guarantee
Warranty Deed $52,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $4,500 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $429,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $270,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1058759

IRES MLS

APN: 1583132-13-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.