NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5088 Overlook Ave Bemus Point, NY 14712

Estimated Value: $211,000 - $281,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,060 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2024

Last sale price $215,000 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,612 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of October 2024

Nestled in a serene lakeside community, this charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath cottage offers a perfect blend of comfort & convenience w/deeded lake rights.The open-concept living room & dining room, enhanced by vaulted ceilings, create an inviting & spacious atmosphere.Imagine cozy winter evenings by the gas log fireplace in the living room- though it has never been used & should be inspected before its 1st use. The home features an efficient 5 zone heating system, ensuring that every corner stays warm & cozy during colder months.One bedroom & a full bath conveniently located on the main floor, along w/a laundry area for added ease.The 2nd bedroom, situated on the upper floor, offers privacy easy access to outdoor adventures & tranquil waterside relaxation.For those who love boating or simply enjoying the lake, the property comes w/8 dock slips. However, please note that w/10 people having rights to use them, a waiting list is in place. Currently though you can have a 14 ft boat, jet ski or a kayak with no waiting list. This charming cottage, w/its picturesque setting & practical amenities, is ideal for both year round living & weekend getaways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Benedetto

Listing by Real Estate Advantage Brokerage Phone: 716-665-9403 License #31BE0882362 Listed on: 06/20/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Wroda

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Mayville License #10301211617

Howard Hanna Holt - Mayville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,212

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 25,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x250
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 063689-281-017-0001-003-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,212

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Attribution Contact: 716-665-9403
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Chautauqua Lake
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Land Company's Su
  • Directions: E Lake Rd to Overlook Ave
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.5739
  • Waterfront Features: Deeded Access, Lake

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 150.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bemus Point

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 063689-281-017-0001-003-001
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X250
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4212.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2024
Closed on
Sep 30, 2024
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-13.65%
Views
305
Current Estimated Value
$242,964

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,964
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2012
Sold by
Moyer Todd
Bought by
Dorr James

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2011
Sold by
Dorr James
Bought by
Moyer Todd

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 1999
Sold by
Doudna John Charles
Bought by
Dorr James J and Dorr Lucille B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Davis E $213,500 None Listed On Document
Dorr James -- Amber Bahrgava
Moyer Todd -- Ambar Bhargava
Dorr James J $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Sold $215,000 -6.5% $203 / Sq Ft
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2024 08/02/24 Price Changed $229,900 -3.8% $217 / Sq Ft
07/08/2024 07/08/24 Price Changed $239,000 -4.0% $225 / Sq Ft
06/20/2024 06/20/24 For Sale $249,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,627 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2024 $3,627 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2023 $3,507 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2022 $3,376 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2021 $3,324 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2020 $3,347 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2019 $3,286 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2018 $3,286 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2017 $3,300 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2016 $3,197 $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2015 -- $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
2014 -- $120,500 $28,300 $92,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1546969

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 063689-281-017-0001-003-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.