$399,900

509 20th Ave Monroe, WI 53566

Estimated payment $2,652/month

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,684 Sq Ft
$149 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Showings start 5/14. Step beyond the ordinary in this distinctive California-style bungalow in Monroe, where timeless craftsmanship meets modern comfort. A stately entry welcomes you with rich hardwood floors, beautifully preserved woodwork, and custom built-ins that add warmth and character throughout. The chef’s kitchen features granite countertops, custom cabinetry, and heated floors—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite offers a private retreat. There is a new boiler to keep things warm and toasty. There is an impressive 1,000 sq ft loft in the carriage house/garage that provides endless possibilities for a studio, guest space, or home office. A truly unique property ready to be experienced and enjoyed.

Listing Agent

Donna Hermsen

Collective Real Estate Group License #55353-90 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,203

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned Tr-10

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,684 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,203

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Monroe
  • Status Detail: Active
  • Mailing City: Monroe
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 2 story
  • Architecture: Bungalow
  • Items Excluded: Sellers personal property
  • Items Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher,Microwave, Disposal
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2684
  • Finished Sq Ft: 2684
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 26x12, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 18x10, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 15x11, On Level: U
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry, Kitchen Island, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15x15, On Level: M
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 15x12, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 15x12, On Level: M
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 16x14, On Level: L
  • Basement: Full
  • Fireplace: Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in closet(s), Washer, Dryer, Water softener inc, Cable available, At Least 1 tub, Primary Bath
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: Full, Walk-in Shower

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Detached
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Radiant, Central air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Monroe
  • High School: Monroe
  • Middle School: Monroe
  • School District: Monroe

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.17
  • Lot Description: Wooded
  • Zoning: Tr-10
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 6203
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,203 $375,000 $18,600 $356,400
2024 $4,722 $284,200 $18,600 $265,600
2023 $4,835 $272,400 $18,600 $253,800
2022 $5,774 $226,900 $12,000 $214,900
2021 $5,190 $226,900 $12,000 $214,900
2020 $5,050 $207,900 $12,000 $195,900
2019 $5,096 $207,900 $12,000 $195,900
2018 $4,990 $207,900 $12,000 $195,900
2017 $4,945 $179,700 $12,000 $167,700
2016 $4,023 $179,700 $12,000 $167,700
2014 $4,023 $155,300 $12,000 $143,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $399,900 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Off Market $399,900 -- --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $399,900 +6.6% $149 / Sq Ft
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Sold $375,000 +7.2% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/21/2024 09/21/24 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2024 09/18/24 Price Changed $349,900 -2.8% $130 / Sq Ft
09/17/2024 09/17/24 For Sale $359,900 +92.5% $134 / Sq Ft
06/12/2014 06/12/14 Sold $187,000 -6.0% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2014 04/18/14 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2014 04/09/14 For Sale $199,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $118,000 --
Warranty Deed $187,000 --
Warranty Deed $157,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $17,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $180,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $125,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $136,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2022995

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 2510000008690000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.