509 2nd Ave Jessup, PA 18434
Estimated Value: $285,281 - $309,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,528
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 509 2nd Ave, Jessup, PA 18434 and is currently estimated at $296,820, approximately $194 per square foot. 509 2nd Ave is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including Valley View Intermediate School, Valley View Middle School, and Valley View High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2025
Sold by
Glaser Thomas C and Glaser Suzanne
Bought by
Smith James and Santolo-Smith Gabriela
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$209,003
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$87,817
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
Sold by
Conniff Shawn and Conniff Lisa A
Bought by
Glaser Thomas C and Glaser Suzanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,920
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2002
Bought by
Conniff Shawn and Conniff Lisa A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith James | $300,000 | Keystone Abstract Services Inc | |
| Glaser Thomas C | $169,900 | None Available | |
| Conniff Shawn | $100,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith James | $210,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Glaser Thomas C | $135,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $21,601 | $145,080 | $33,050 | $112,030 |
| 2025 | $2,236 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2024 | $1,939 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2023 | $1,939 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2022 | $1,904 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2021 | $1,890 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2020 | $1,890 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2019 | $1,754 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2018 | $1,722 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2017 | $1,713 | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 |
| 2016 | $827 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $9,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map