RENTED MAR 4, 2026

Estimated Value: $360,415 - $736,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,024 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of March 2026

.Discover Glenwood Manor, with its wide tree lined streets & sidewalks and served by acclaimed Thomas Jefferson grade school, Joliet Park District & so close to everything you need - it's a storybook neighborhood! Consider what this home has to offer: 2100 square foot custom built, on a wide & deep mature yard space, with a concrete driveway, fenced yard w/patio & front courtyard overlooking the expanse to the street. Inside, you'll appreciate the stylish finishes to include newer hardwood floors throughout the entire above grade home, excepting bathrooms & laundry/mud room, which is hard surface tile. The kitchen is completely updated to include stainless steel appliances (double oven too), quartz countertops, countless custom built cabinets, table space, a vaulted ceiling extending into the family room, which offers a gas start/gas log fireplace & is accented by a beamed ceiling, which really punctuates the openness of the main level of the home. A formal dining room with built-in cabinetry, a living room, half bath, laundry/mud room & multi-purpose room (let your imagination guide you) complete the main level of the home. A wrought iron spindled staircase will lead you to the upper level of the home. The primary suite measures 17' x 12' & features many built-ins, a tiled walk-in shower with 3/8" shower glass surround, a beautiful vanity & endless clothes storage provisions! The secondary bedrooms are generously sized & share a large full bath. The basement is full and partially finished. Between the basement & 2.5 car garage, you'll never want for more storage space.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mark Meers

Spring Realty License #475121706 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Non Member

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 129
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,024 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/15/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-01-15
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 17
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Rental Price: 2995
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Property Attached: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Glenwood Manor
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Oven, Range Hood, Electric Cooktop, Humidifier
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Sub-Basement, Concrete, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, Bookcases, Beamed Ceilings
  • LivingArea: 2024
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Whole House
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Full Body Spray Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks
  • Rent Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 80 X 129
  • Rural (Y/N): N

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2022
Sold by
Mudron Shamus P and Mudron Mary K
Bought by
Shamus And Mary Katherine Mudrn Family Joint and Mudron
Current Estimated Value
$486,354

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2008
Sold by
Gray Melville A and Gray Tana B
Bought by
Mudron Shamus P and Mudron Mary K

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shamus And Mary Katherine Mudrn Family Joint -- None Listed On Document
Mudron Shamus P $260,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mudron Shamus P $208,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Rented $2,995 0.0% --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Off Market $2,995 -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Rent $2,995 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,744 $101,766 $18,248 $83,518
2023 $7,750 $91,434 $16,395 $75,039
2022 $7,201 $85,128 $15,514 $69,614
2021 $6,858 $80,083 $14,595 $65,488
2020 $6,475 $75,998 $14,595 $61,403
2019 $6,330 $72,900 $14,000 $58,900
2018 $6,448 $72,000 $14,000 $58,000
2017 $6,454 $69,750 $14,000 $55,750
2016 $6,346 $66,300 $14,000 $52,300
2015 $5,818 $62,435 $12,635 $49,800
2014 $5,818 $59,485 $12,635 $46,850
2013 $5,818 $63,460 $12,635 $50,825
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12548012

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-06-12-220-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.