NOT LISTED FOR SALE

509 E Heather Rd Oreland, PA 19075

Estimated Value: $404,000 - $473,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,617 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2024

Last sale price $458,000 $283 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,886 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Attic
  • Springfield Township Middle School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2024

Welcome to 509 E. Heather Rd in the desirable Oreland neighborhood in Springfield Township. This beautifully maintained home offers an open concept living space, with functional wood burning fireplace and an all-season room, overlooking a fully-fenced, spacious yard. Lots of NEW in this home: Kitchen, Roof, Central A/C, Hot water heater, driveway and Fresh paint throughout. Three generous bedrooms and full bath off of living space. Newer vinyl plank, porcelain tile and wood flooring. Another bonus feature is a Generac whole-house generator! The property is tastefully landscaped and has a beautiful concrete and slate flagstone patio in the large back yard, with two sheds. Minutes from route 309, PA turnpike, Septa regional rail and Chestnut Hill providing easy access to Philadelphia.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna McGowan

(215) 641-2727 dlmhomesales@gmail.com Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 05/17/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

David Rios Benitez

(703) 229-8935 david.rios@compass.com Compass

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,640

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 13,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Flag Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,617 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Oreland Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 103
  • Assessor Parcel Number 52-00-08581-007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,640

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2024-05-17
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Oven - Self Cleaning, Dishwasher
  • Flooring Type: Fully Carpeted, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Attic/House Fan, Kitchen - Eat-In, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Window Treatments
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Attic
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1617
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1617
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 277.06
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1617
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service, 200+ Amp Service

• Lot Features: Flag
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13500.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Zoning: A

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4640.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 52-00-08581-007
  • Tax Lot: 103
  • Tax Year: 2013

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2024
Closed on
Jun 17, 2024
List Price
$448,000
Sold Price
$458,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.23%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$448,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,796
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.13%
Original Mortgage
$183,200
Outstanding Balance
$179,868
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$268,336

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2013
Closed on
Dec 27, 2013
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$269,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2005
Sold by
Sommerville Marian K
Bought by
Jennings Anne E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,400
Interest Rate
5.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roznowski Michael $458,000 None Listed On Document
Maye Mary E $269,000 None Available
Jennings Anne E $263,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roznowski Michael $183,200
Previous Owner Jennings Anne E $210,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/24/2024 06/24/24 Sold $458,000 +2.2% $283 / Sq Ft
05/17/2024 05/17/24 For Sale $448,000 +66.5% $277 / Sq Ft
12/27/2013 12/27/13 Sold $269,000 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2013 11/05/13 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2013 11/04/13 For Sale $269,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,954 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2024 $5,954 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2023 $5,748 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2022 $5,583 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2021 $5,437 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2020 $5,310 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2019 $5,228 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2018 $5,227 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2017 $4,991 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2016 $4,941 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2015 $4,696 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090
2014 $4,696 $126,420 $52,330 $74,090

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAMC2103844

Bright MLS

APN: 52-00-08581-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.