509 Elderwood Rd Silver Spring, MD 20904
Estimated Value: $510,000 - $580,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,601
Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 509 Elderwood Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20904 and is currently estimated at $531,029, approximately $331 per square foot. 509 Elderwood Rd is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Cannon Road Elementary School, Francis Scott Key Middle School, and Springbrook High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2025
Sold by
Goldberger Andrew Roy and Goldberger Shannon Arnae
Bought by
Goldberger Living Trust and Goldberger
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 1989
Bought by
Goldberger Andrew R and S A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldberger Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Goldberger Andrew R | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,313 | $453,267 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,313 | $408,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,084 | $364,200 | $198,900 | $165,300 |
| 2022 | $2,846 | $353,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,553 | $341,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,395 | $330,800 | $198,900 | $131,900 |
| 2019 | $3,318 | $326,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,247 | $321,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,704 | $317,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $306,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,321 | $295,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,321 | $285,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map