NOT LISTED FOR SALE

509 High Ave Hatboro, PA 19040

Estimated Value: $441,000 - $485,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,836 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2019

Last sale price $310,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,976 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Upper Moreland Intermediate School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Fern Village Park

About This Home

As of January 2019

Tucked away on a quiet street in the Hatboro section of Upper Moreland Township this MOVE-IN READY Home has it all. This Cape Cod home has wonderful curb appeal & is beautifully updated! Enter into the sun-drenched living area with hardwood floors, coat closet and large bay window . The Living Room flows effortlessly into the new Kitchen. Kitchen boasts white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, ceramic tile backsplash, quartz counters, glass front cabinets, wood floor and eat-in area. Off of the Kitchen is a large Great Room with wood floors, storage closets and outside access. This space is big enough for Dining Room table, entertainment area and a playroom! Just imagine all the ways to use this fabulous space! There are two bedrooms on this level with ample closets and lots of natural light. An updated Hall Bath completes this level. Upstairs delivers a large Master Bedroom with with updated carpet, 2 closets, neutral paint and a updated full bath. There is a second Bedroom on the upper level and it also has a landing area that can be used as lounge area, playroom or computer room. Access from the family room to the amazing stamped concrete patio with fire pit, private level yard with a shed and a pool with a deck! Perfect outdoor space to enjoy all year long! Close to Main Street Hatboro as well as the Willow Grove Mall, shopping, restaurants and incredible Upper Moreland Schools. Enjoy the Township Parks and explore the great Upper Moreland Sports Programs too. Easy access to nearby PA Turnpike, Route 611, Route 63 and Universities & Hospitals. Easy access to trains & public transportation makes this a commuters dream. Perfect for anyone who wants to move right in and start enjoying this Wonderful home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cari Guerin-Boyle

(215) 887-0400 dawn.ciganik@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Jenkintown Listed on: 11/09/2018

BHHS Fox & Roach-Jenkintown

Last Buyer's Agent

Sean Ryan

(215) 464-8800 hayala.kw@gmail.com Keller Williams Real Estate Tri-County

Keller Williams Real Estate Tri-County

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,104

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,786 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R4

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,836 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1.5 Levels

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 085
  • Assessor Parcel Number 59-00-09178-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,104

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,786 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: W, D, Lights In Yard, Lr Curtains/Hardware, Hooks@ Front Door, Shelves
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator Above Ground Pool And Deck
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partial, Outside Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1836
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1836
  • Net Sq Ft: 1836.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 163.34
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1836
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

• Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Parking Features: Paved Parking
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Dimensions: 60
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8786.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R4

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5104.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 59-00-09178-006
  • Tax Lot: 085
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: UPPER MORELAND

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2018
Closed on
Jan 15, 2019
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
3.37%
Current Estimated Value
$462,602

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,602
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.62%
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Outstanding Balance
$218,043
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$244,559

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2010
Sold by
Moran Rosemary and Moran John E
Bought by
Duncan Abigail and Duncan Mark S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,805
Interest Rate
5.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2002
Sold by
Moran John and Moran Rosemary
Bought by
Moran John E and Moran Rosemary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Taylor Nicholas $310,000 None Available
Duncan Abigail $270,000 None Available
Moran John E -- --
Moran John $134,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Taylor Nicholas $248,000
Previous Owner Duncan Abigail $275,805
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2019 01/15/19 Sold $310,000 +3.4% $169 / Sq Ft
11/10/2018 11/10/18 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2018 11/09/18 For Sale $299,900 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,104 $128,420 $47,030 $81,390
2024 $6,104 $128,420 $47,030 $81,390
2023 $5,851 $128,420 $47,030 $81,390
2022 $5,502 $128,420 $47,030 $81,390
2021 $5,428 $128,420 $47,030 $81,390
2020 $5,249 $128,420 $47,030 $81,390
2019 $5,134 $128,420 $47,030 $81,390
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAMC104228

Bright MLS

APN: 59-00-09178-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.