509 Monroe St Mobile, AL 36602
Downtown Mobile NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $251,547 - $342,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,622
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 509 Monroe St, Mobile, AL 36602 and is currently estimated at $303,637, approximately $187 per square foot. 509 Monroe St is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Florence Howard Elementary School, Calloway Smith Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2015
Sold by
Faulkner Charles R and Faulkner Lori A
Bought by
Williams Franklin D and Williams Linda B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,550
Outstanding Balance
$144,681
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$158,956
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2003
Sold by
Williams Ronald Mark and Williams Elsa
Bought by
Faulkner Charles R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,100
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 1998
Sold by
Pharr Norman Michael and Christian William Banks
Bought by
Broadway Eddy Darron and Vonsullivan Stacy Von
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,658
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Franklin D | $195,355 | None Available | |
| Faulkner Charles R | -- | Surety Land Title Inc | |
| Broadway Eddy Darron | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Williams Franklin D | $185,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Faulkner Charles R | $152,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Broadway Eddy Darron | $111,658 | |
| Closed | Faulkner Charles R | $6,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $791 | $14,410 | $2,010 | $12,400 |
| 2024 | $791 | $14,410 | $2,010 | $12,400 |
| 2023 | $791 | $14,250 | $2,410 | $11,840 |
| 2022 | $791 | $14,590 | $2,410 | $12,180 |
| 2021 | $801 | $14,760 | $2,410 | $12,350 |
| 2020 | $821 | $15,100 | $2,410 | $12,690 |
| 2019 | $818 | $13,940 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $830 | $14,120 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $869 | $14,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,063 | $17,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $16,760 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map