509 N State Highway 359 Mathis, TX 78368
Estimated payment $389/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Chain Link Fence
- Level Lot
About This Home
INVESTOR SPECIAL NEAR LAKE CORPUS CHRISTI!! Great opportunity to make this house a home again. Appears to have additional space added to the back part of the house that can be used as a third bedroom or family room. The property definitely needs some TLC, so if you're a visionary, this is your place. Confirm all dimensions, information, zoning, restrictions, etc. with City/County. Great location - easy access to I-37 for a quick work commute to Corpus Christi, and it's just minutes away from Lake Corpus Christi. Owner financing terms: $55k sales price, $10k down, 20-year mortgage at 10% interest with a 5-year balloon.
Listing Agent
Marc Longoria
LPT Realty, LLC Listed on: 01/03/2024
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,154
Year Built
- Built in 1955
Lot Details
- 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
- Chain Link Fence
- Level Lot
Home Design
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,000 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1 Level
- Window Treatments
Flooring
- Wood
- Linoleum
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 100 / 37
- Assessor Parcel Number 67724
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,033 | $56,098 | $12,284 | $43,814 |
| 2023 | $1,033 | $63,333 | $11,761 | $51,572 |
| 2022 | $1,827 | $61,370 | $11,761 | $49,609 |
| 2021 | $1,479 | $48,943 | $6,534 | $42,409 |
| 2019 | $1,174 | $38,203 | $2,810 | $35,393 |
| 2017 | $959 | $32,017 | $788 | $31,229 |
| 2016 | $1,084 | $36,190 | $788 | $35,402 |
| 2015 | $394 | $31,058 | $787 | $30,271 |
| 2013 | $394 | $26,596 | $787 | $25,809 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/28/2026 01/28/26 | For Sale | $55,000 | 0.0% | $55 / Sq Ft |
| 12/31/2025 12/31/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/03/2024 01/03/24 | For Sale | $55,000 | -- | $55 / Sq Ft |
Source: San Antonio Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1741907
APN: 67724
- 822 Olivo St
- 612 N South St
- 1013 Evergreen St
- 1049 Evergreen St
- 21206 County Road 1456
- TBD E Copano St
- 124 Redwood Dr
- 718 E Copano St
- 722 E Copano St
- 319 S Nueces St
- 906 Fm 3024
- 000 Fm 3024
- 302 Palm Tree Dr
- 317 Redwood Dr
- 600 W Saint Marys St
- 00 County Road 441
- 999 S State Highway 359
- 21912 County Road 798
- 21316 County Road 798
- 0 Fm 666 at County Road 1168 Unit 1946450
- 408 N Live Oak St
- 115 Lake Terrace Dr
- 125 Harbor Cir
- 1185 Fm 1540
- 158 Cenesia
- 166 Cenesia Dr
- 168 Cenesia
- 5719 County Road 308
- 5739 County Road 308
- 649 Pvt 5001
- 1200 Kline Unit A
- 100 San Diego St
- 5372 Wagon Trail
- 4517 River Park Dr
- 507 Short St
- 411 Rowlett Ave
- 411 Rowlett Ave
- 804 Avenue B St
- 13801 Ih 37
- 1005 E Fulton St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.