$370,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

509 Seven Devils Rd Banner Elk, NC 28604

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,644 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$225 Per Sq Ft

13% Below List Price

393 on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • Valle Crucis Elementary School Rated A-
  • Furnished
  • Cottage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this beautifully updated and fully furnished home in Banner Elk with seasonal Grandfather Mountain views! Whether you are looking for a primary, secondary, or investment opportunity, this property is adaptable to your needs and conveniently located near all the area attractions and town hubs of Boone, Blowing Rock, Banner Elk. With a single level floor plan, publicly maintained roads, and no HOA, the sky is the limit! This home has many renovations and additions, including a new roof, encapsulated crawl space, radon remediation system, and a freshly refinished deck. The spacious bonus room offers versatile possibilities, whether as a fantastic game room, an entertainment hub, or additional accommodation space. The exterior also boasts a cleaned and updated chimney and newly built deck stairs. Inside, enjoy modern upgrades including a new kitchen sink, bathroom vanity, water heater, and a fully upgraded 220V electrical panel. Comfort is ensured year-round with new in-wall heaters and air conditioners (2024). Additional highlights include an auto-flushing sediment tank for the well, well insulation, and new smoke and CO detectors. The home is illuminated with all new fans, outlets, electrical, and light fixtures, along with new blinds (2024). Stylish updates continue with new LVP flooring in all bedrooms and refreshed interior paint and trim. Enjoy relaxation in the hot tub with a brand new enclosure, cover, and lift (2024). Septic was recently pumped/serviced in 2025, ensuring long-term peace of mind. This move in ready home offers modern amenities and thoughtful upgrades. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hope Caroselli

Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. Blowing Rock Brokerage Phone: (828) 295-7777 Listed on: 03/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

NONMLS MEMBER

NONMLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $627

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,644 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Multiple cooling system units
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Radiant Heating System
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 220 Volts

• Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1878-34-1327-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$627

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1644.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: (828) 295-7777
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Warming Drawer, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Furnished, Hot Tub/Spa, Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 1644.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s), Seasonal View
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub/Spa, Gravel Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Gravel, Private

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level
  • Security: Radon Mitigation System
  • Cooling: 3+ Units, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Fireplace(s), Gas, Hot Water, Other, Radiant, See Remarks
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Valle Crucis
  • High School: Watauga

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 1878-34-1327-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 627.1
  • Tax Book Number: 2224/440

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2025
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-12.94%
Views
810

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
280.81%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2021
Closed on
Sep 29, 2021
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$269,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$202,425
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Christian Scott A and Christian Jo B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $370,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $270,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- --
Trustee Deed $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $202,425 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $370,000 -7.3% $225 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Price Changed $399,000 -5.0% $243 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Price Changed $419,900 -1.1% $255 / Sq Ft
05/22/2025 05/22/25 Price Changed $424,500 -0.1% $258 / Sq Ft
03/05/2025 03/05/25 For Sale $425,000 +57.5% $259 / Sq Ft
09/30/2021 09/30/21 Sold $269,900 0.0% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2021 08/31/21 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2021 08/13/21 For Sale $269,900 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $829 $197,200 $21,000 $176,200
2024 $829 $197,200 $21,000 $176,200
2023 $806 $197,200 $21,000 $176,200
2022 $806 $197,200 $21,000 $176,200
2021 $741 $146,000 $48,000 $98,000
2020 $741 $146,000 $48,000 $98,000
2019 $741 $146,000 $48,000 $98,000
2018 $668 $146,000 $48,000 $98,000
2017 $668 $146,000 $48,000 $98,000
2013 -- $137,900 $48,000 $89,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 254048

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1878-34-1327-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.