NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $547,000 - $643,393

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,885 Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2025

Last sale price $550,000 $292 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,467 / mo

141 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

Situated in the heart of Hyannis, this property offers a charming opportunity teeming with potential in a prime location. Less than 1.5 miles from the Steamship Authority, Veterans Park Beach, and Keyes Memorial Beach, it provides easy access to both beaches and island adventures. Tucked away just off Main Street in a relaxed setting, the location of this home puts you steps from bars, restaurants, artist shanties, boutiques, ice cream shops, live music, and more. While in need of updating, it offers a solid foundation and blank canvas for your vision. The main floor includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, plus a year-round income-producing apartment (subject to restrictions). A cozy bonus sitting room and an additional room at the back offer flexible space for a home office or other needs. Outside, multiple patios provide space for entertaining or gardening, and a large outbuilding adds storage or workshop potential. With ample parking and town sewer, and with the right enhancements, this property has the potential to create your ideal Cape Cod home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Andalft-Newman

Property Cape Cod License #9559914 Listed on: 02/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Carlos Justus

Keller Williams Realty License #9535360

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,104

Year Built

  • Built in 1871 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,885 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Dressing Area
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer

Parking

  • 5 Parking Spaces
  • Open Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Property is near a marina
  • Patio
  • Outbuilding

Location

  • Property is near golf course, shops, and worship

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating Available
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 308187

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,104

Year Built

Built in 1871 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead Access, Partial, Cape Cod
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Directions: Pitchers Way then left onto W Main St, at the circle take 3rd exit onto Main St then right on Chase St. House is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Electric Dryer, Gas Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Mud Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Laminate
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, Closet
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Description: Countertop(s): Other
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Bedroom 4
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2
  • Master Bedroom Features: Dressing Room, Closet, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen, Kitchen Island
  • Living Room Features: High Speed Internet, Living Room
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Flooring: Vinyl

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, School, Medical Facility, Major Highway, House of Worship, Near Golf Course, Shopping, Marina, In Town Location, Level, South of Route 28
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Actual
  • Roof: Asphalt, Widow's Walk

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Areas, First Floor

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12197
  • Parcel #: 308187

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1871

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3104
  • Tax Book Number: 14621

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2025
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
List Price
$695,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$145,000
-20.86%
Views
189
Current Estimated Value
$574,848

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,848
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$437,303
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,545

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1994
Sold by
Antakauskas Petronella and Yodzonis Angela J
Bought by
Yadissernia Lillian and Cardiges Judith A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Birschner Arthur $550,000 --
Birschner Arthur $550,000 --
Yadissernia Lillian $51,667 --
Cardiges Judith $12,917 --
Yadissernia Lillian $51,667 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Birschner Arthur $440,000
Closed Birschner Arthur $440,000
Previous Owner Yadissernia Lillian $96,500
Previous Owner Yadissernia Lillian $20,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Sold $550,000 0.0% $292 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2025 07/04/25 Price Changed $550,000 -7.6% $292 / Sq Ft
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Price Changed $595,000 -4.8% $316 / Sq Ft
05/17/2025 05/17/25 Price Changed $625,000 -2.3% $332 / Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Price Changed $639,999 -3.8% $340 / Sq Ft
03/16/2025 03/16/25 Price Changed $665,000 -4.3% $353 / Sq Ft
02/17/2025 02/17/25 For Sale $695,000 -- $369 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,806 $518,500 $172,500 $346,000
2024 $4,473 $494,300 $172,500 $321,800
2023 $4,332 $452,700 $170,400 $282,300
2022 $4,093 $353,800 $121,200 $232,600
2021 $3,759 $315,600 $121,200 $194,400
2020 $3,653 $296,300 $121,200 $175,100
2019 $3,454 $274,600 $121,200 $153,400
2018 $3,228 $262,400 $132,900 $129,500
2017 $3,008 $250,900 $132,900 $118,000
2016 $2,952 $251,700 $133,700 $118,000
2015 $3,172 $274,200 $128,900 $145,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 22500561

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: HYAN-000308-000000-000187

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.