NOT LISTED FOR SALE

51 Mayfair Dr Candler, NC 28715

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $470,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,360 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2020

Last sale price $280,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,527 / mo

77 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2020

Price reduction on large home in great location!!! Motivated Seller!!! Wonderful 2,360 sq. ft. home boasting 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, partially finished basement with rec room and bonus room/office, in-ground pool, & 2-car garage with workshop all on large .62 acre rolling lot. Close and convenient location in Candler. Walk to Enka Middle School in this well established neighborhood with no HOA. This is an estate sale ready for your minor upgrades to make it your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peggy Pinter

Local Roots Realty License #303079 Listed on: 10/18/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz Jones

Beaucatcher Realty License #274476

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 0.62

• Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Level Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9607-97-2795-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story Basement
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.96552
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.82377
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 451612.90
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 118.64
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement, Basement Partially Finished, Block
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Doors and Windows: Storm Door(s)
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room, Propane
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 2
  • Sq Ft Basement: 740
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1620
  • Total Sq Ft: 2360

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Vinyl
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Pool-In-Ground

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking: Attached Garage, Garage - 2 Car, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump - AC, Heat Pump - Heat
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Rolling
  • Parcel Number: 9607-97-2795-00000
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 0803
  • Zoning Specification: Resident

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 217400.00
  • Tax Location: Buncombe

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2019
Closed on
Mar 9, 2020
List Price
$339,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-17.62%
Current Estimated Value
$433,857

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,857
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.32%
Original Mortgage
$274,928
Outstanding Balance
$242,883
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$190,974

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2004
Sold by
Osborne Kathy D and Osborne Gregory
Bought by
Osborne Gregory and Osborne Kathy D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,600
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2003
Sold by
Moore Gregory K and Moore Kathy D
Bought by
Moore Kathy D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,000
Interest Rate
4.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Angela Dawn $280,000 None Available
Osborne Gregory -- --
Moore Kathy D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Angela Dawn $274,928
Previous Owner Osborne Gregory $165,600
Previous Owner Moore Kathy D $163,000
Closed Osborne Gregory $30,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/10/2020 03/10/20 Sold $280,000 -3.4% $119 / Sq Ft
01/04/2020 01/04/20 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2019 12/12/19 Price Changed $290,000 -3.3% $123 / Sq Ft
11/29/2019 11/29/19 Price Changed $300,000 -7.7% $127 / Sq Ft
11/18/2019 11/18/19 Price Changed $325,000 -4.4% $138 / Sq Ft
10/18/2019 10/18/19 For Sale $339,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,561 $276,300 $46,200 $230,100
2024 $2,561 $276,300 $46,200 $230,100
2023 $2,561 $276,300 $46,200 $230,100
2022 $2,462 $276,300 $0 $0
2021 $2,462 $276,300 $0 $0
2020 $2,119 $217,400 $0 $0
2019 $2,121 $217,400 $0 $0
2018 $2,123 $217,400 $0 $0
2017 $2,104 $209,800 $0 $0
2016 $2,315 $209,800 $0 $0
2015 $2,317 $209,800 $0 $0
2014 $2,288 $209,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3560291

Canopy MLS

APN: 9607-97-2795-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.