$421,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

51 Otero Point Saint Augustine, FL 32095

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,126 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$198 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

137 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 51 Otero Point, located within the gated, amenity-rich Palencia community. Built in 2017, this single-story home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 flex rooms, and 2,126 square feet of well-designed living space. The open floorplan features split bedrooms and a modern kitchen with granite countertops, a center island, stainless-steel appliances, 42-inch espresso cabinetry, and a spacious walk-in pantry.
The primary suite includes a walk-in closet, soaking tub, and separate shower. Two additional bedrooms share a second full bath. Enjoy outdoor living with a fully fenced backyard, screened patio, and added privacy from the protected preserve behind the home.
Palencia residents have access to resort-style amenities, including pools, parks, trails, tennis, pickleball, and a championship golf course.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Landrau

MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE License #3264526 Listed on: 12/12/2025

MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE

Last Buyer's Agent

Endrit Hoxhaj

EAGLES WORLD REALTY, INC License #3361685

EAGLES WORLD REALTY, INC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,822

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $12 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Concrete Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,126 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0721533740

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,822

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$12 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Palencia
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Craftsman
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: No
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • General Property Information Homestead YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Split Bedrooms
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 2126.0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Other
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Trees/Woods, Protected Preserve
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Underground
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 148.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Gated, Park, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Children's Pool
  • Association Name: Palencia North HOA Inc.
  • Phone: 407-447-9955

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Parcel #: 0721533740

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6822.17
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
Derome William James
Bought by
Opendoor Property Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2023
Sold by
Gunn-Derome Andrea Dale and Derome William James
Bought by
Derome William James

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Derome William James and Gunn Derome Andrea
Bought by
Derome William James and Gunn Derome Andrea

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$273,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2017
Sold by
Lennar Homes Llc
Bought by
Derome William James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,236
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $446,900 Os National
Quit Claim Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Special Warranty Deed $289,500 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $273,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $284,236 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $421,000 -3.4% $198 / Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $436,000 -2.0% $205 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $445,000 -1.1% $209 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Price Changed $450,000 -4.1% $212 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Price Changed $469,000 -2.1% $221 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $479,000 -0.8% $225 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $483,000 -1.0% $227 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 For Sale $488,000 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,008 $479,645 $115,000 $364,645
2025 $5,125 $255,607 -- --
2024 $5,125 $248,403 -- --
2023 $5,125 $241,168 $0 $0
2022 $5,039 $234,144 $0 $0
2021 $4,916 $227,324 $0 $0
2020 $4,692 $224,185 $0 $0
2019 $4,615 $219,145 $0 $0
2018 $4,225 $215,059 $0 $0
2017 $3,360 $55,000 $55,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 2121367

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 072153-3740

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.