$599,000

51 Worrall Ave Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

Estimated payment $4,422/month

5 Beds
3 Baths

About This Home

Rare south side of Poughkeepsie three family opportunity. Well maintained building includes spacious three bedroom, well proportioned two bedroom and extremely large studio. All units reflect updates to kitchens, bathrooms & flooring. Separate utilities with high efficiency natural gas boilers. Basement for storage. Large driveway for off street parking. Currently producing $60,000+ annual income. Exceptional opportunity for investor or owner occupant.

Listing Agent

Dan Axtmann

BHHS Hudson Valley Properties Brokerage Phone: 845-473-1650 License #40AX1070499 Listed on: 05/13/2026

BHHS Hudson Valley Properties

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,693

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Eat-In Kitchen
  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 131300-6161-33-571761-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 3 Units

Building Details

  • 4 Separate Electric Meters
  • 3 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,693

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property SubType: Triplex
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Attribution Contact: 845-473-1650
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 599000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 7487500.0000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Storage Space, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

• Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Other Expense: 600
  • Trash Expense: 1820
  • Annual Water Sewer Expense: 1250

Schools

  • Middle School: Poughkeepsie Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3485
  • Parcel Number: 131300-6161-33-571761-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 3
  • Separate Electric Meters: 4
  • Separate Gas Meters: 3
  • Insurance Expense: 1855

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14693
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: G W Krieger School
  • High School: Poughkeepsie High School
  • Middle School District: Poughkeepsie City

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,830 $430,000 $62,200 $367,800
2024 $11,830 $279,100 $62,200 $216,900
2023 $12,102 $268,400 $62,200 $206,200
2022 $9,345 $244,000 $56,500 $187,500
2021 $9,517 $234,600 $56,500 $178,100
2020 $10,876 $230,000 $56,500 $173,500
2019 $11,054 $230,000 $56,500 $173,500
2018 $11,474 $230,000 $56,500 $173,500
2017 $11,251 $230,000 $56,500 $173,500
2016 $9,607 $230,000 $56,500 $173,500
2015 -- $230,000 $56,500 $173,500
2014 -- $230,000 $56,500 $173,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $599,000 +24.8% --
06/26/2024 06/26/24 Sold $480,000 -6.3% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2024 02/27/24 For Sale $512,000 +122.6% $242 / Sq Ft
07/12/2012 07/12/12 Sold $230,000 -17.8% $88 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2012 07/12/12 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2012 07/12/12 For Sale $279,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $480,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $230,000 --
Deed $230,000 --
Deed $75,000 --
Deed -- Redl Frank
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $360,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $190,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 999453

OneKey® MLS

APN: 131300-6161-33-571761-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.