NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5105 Barnesville Hwy Red Oak, VA 23964

Estimated Value: $146,910 - $300,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,640 Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2013

Last sale price $84,200 $51 Per Sq Ft

Est. 140% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,114 / mo

118 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2013

Country Home at a Bargain Price. Three Bedroom Home with 1640 Sq.Ft. of Living Space. Family/Dining Area includes a fireplace with gas logs, Country Kitchen with Pantry, Large Sunroom overlooking back yard and small pasture. Nice Deck to the side of the sunroom and a attached garage, plus a additional detached Garage/workshop. Barn/stable with 3 fenced acres. Beautifully Landscaped.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

J.C. Eldreth

Century 21 On the Lake Listed on: 11/08/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Rickman

Century 21 On the Lake License #0225046700

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,640 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Home Security

  • Storm Windows
  • Storm Doors

Parking

  • 2 Garage Spaces | 1 Attached and 1 Detached

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09053

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Clarksville ake Highway 15 North, (14 Miles) Property is on the Right.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Lot Size Acres: 3
  • Lot Size: 3 Acres
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Kerr/Buggs Island Lake
  • Subdivision Name: .NON-Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1640
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Electric, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Open Foyer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1640
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Window Treatments

• Other Structures: Storage Building
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Deck, Patio, Glass/Sun
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Single Attached Garage, Single Detached Garage, Asphalt Drive

• Horse Amenities: Barn/Stable
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 130680
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 09053
  • Zoning Description: Farm
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2013 04/20/13 Sold $84,200 -3.1% $51 / Sq Ft
03/07/2013 03/07/13 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2012 11/08/12 For Sale $86,900 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $443 $100,729 $18,000 $82,729
2024 $443 $71,378 $12,825 $58,553
2023 $443 $71,378 $12,825 $58,553
2022 $420 $71,378 $12,825 $58,553
2021 $443 $71,378 $12,825 $58,553
2020 $443 $71,378 $12,825 $58,553
2019 $443 $71,378 $12,825 $58,553
2018 $464 $87,609 $12,825 $74,784
2017 $464 $87,609 $12,825 $74,784
2016 $421 $87,609 $12,825 $74,784
2015 $421 $87,609 $12,825 $74,784
2014 $421 $87,609 $12,825 $74,784
2013 $421 $87,609 $12,825 $74,784
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 108431

APN: 090-00-05-000-000-0003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.