NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5106 Old Barn Rd Clay, NY 13041

Estimated Value: $395,000 - $411,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2023

Last sale price $310,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,827 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2023

Country Meadow colonial with finished basement and heated in-ground pool! Hardwoods throughout 1st floor. Living room features gas fireplace surrounded by built-ins, crown moldings and plantation shutters on the windows. Large dining room with crown molding, chair rail Pottery Barn chandelier. Eat-in kitchen with white cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, bay window with French Door to back yard featuring 2 tier deck, patio with fire pit, heated-in ground pool with salt filter, all fully fenced. Finished basement with dry bar (photos to come). Upstairs are 4 bedrooms. Owner's suite with dressing/vanity area, walk-in closet, private bath. 4th Bedroom is oversized and can be used as bonus room or upstairs family room depending upon your needs. Main bathroom recently remodeled. Newer architectural roof, exterior doors, shutters, water heater, furnace, and more (see list in attachments). Showings begin Friday 2/10 at 2pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shane Tibbitts

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc Brokerage Phone: 315-752-0320 License #40TI1157283 Listed on: 02/07/2023

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Co-Listed By

Bruce Tibbitts

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc Brokerage Phone: 315-752-0320 License #40TI0975815

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane DeMarco

Listing by Integrated Real Estate Ser LLC License #10301222228

Integrated Real Estate Ser LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,702

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-074-000-0013-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,702

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Attribution Contact: 315-752-0320
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBPP07
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-752-0320
  • Subdivision Name: Country Meadow
  • Directions: Caughdenoy Rd into Country Meadow at Dandelion Way to Right on Wheatberry Way to Left on Old Barn Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2296
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gillette Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-074-000-0013-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7702.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cicero Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2023
Closed on
Apr 17, 2023
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
3.37%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$402,607

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,607
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.95%
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Outstanding Balance
$239,475
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$163,132

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2014
Closed on
Oct 3, 2014
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.93%
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 1998
Sold by
Nvr Homes Inc
Bought by
Roach Regan R and Roach Colleen M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 1998
Sold by
Cambridge Capital Corp
Bought by
Nvr Homes Inc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Iannopollo Rocco $310,000 None Available
Francis Christine $175,000 Kevin P. O'connell
Roach Regan R $117,670 --
Nvr Homes Inc $14,750 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Iannopollo Rocco $248,000
Previous Owner Francis Christine $134,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2023 04/17/23 Sold $310,000 +3.4% $172 / Sq Ft
02/12/2023 02/12/23 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2023 02/07/23 For Sale $299,900 +71.4% $167 / Sq Ft
10/09/2014 10/09/14 Sold $175,000 -2.7% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2014 07/24/14 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2014 06/10/14 For Sale $179,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,138 $8,100 $1,000 $7,100
2024 $8,138 $8,100 $1,000 $7,100
2023 $7,578 $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2022 $7,736 $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2021 $7,648 $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2020 $5,897 $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2019 $2,644 $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2018 $5,604 $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2017 -- $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2016 $6,111 $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2015 -- $7,800 $1,000 $6,800
2014 -- $7,800 $1,000 $6,800

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1454616

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-074-000-0013-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.