NOT LISTED FOR SALE

511 Bird St Wadsworth, OH 44281

3 Beds
1 Bath
988 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2012

Last sale price $52,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

154 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Park
  • Franklin Elementary School Rated A-
  • Community Playground
  • 1-minute walk to Bird Street Park

About This Home

As of April 2012

Don't let the low price fool you! This updated ranch is neat and clean, perfect for someone desiring one-floor living with a nice yard. There is a convenient laundry room just off the spacious kitchen with dining area. This flows into the living room and then 3 good size bedrooms. Numerous updates have been done including new hot water tank, bedroom carpeting, and fresh paint throughout. Spend hours enjoying the enclosed back patio or just a few minutes sipping coffee & taking in the morning sun. At a manageable size, the yard offers space to enjoy the outdoors without endless maintenance, and backs to an open field, not a rear neighbor. Located on a quiet street and just across from a lovely city park with new play equipment, this is a home to be enjoyed in every season. Children would attend the highly rated Wadsworth School District. Don't miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Snyder

Century 21 Homestar License #2005014276 Listed on: 10/04/2011

Century 21 Homestar

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Snyder

Century 21 Homestar

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,008

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x150

Interior Spaces

  • 988 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 40-20D-11-126

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,008

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Ranch
  • Price Per Square Foot: 52.63
  • Num Of Stories: 1.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 988
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dryer, Wall Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 11
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 988
  • Estimated Total Living Area: 988
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 988

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Patio/Porch, Patio, Storage Shed/Out Bld
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Park, Playground

Schools

  • School District: Wadsworth CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 55x150
  • Lot Description: Dead End Street, Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Area Sq Ft: 8276.0000
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Price Per Acre: 273684.21
  • Acres: 0.1900
  • Parcel Number: 40-20D-11-126

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1008

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/05/2012 04/05/12 Sold $52,000 -25.6% $53 / Sq Ft
03/06/2012 03/06/12 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2011 10/04/11 For Sale $69,900 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,636 $36,350 $10,940 $25,410
2023 $1,636 $36,350 $10,940 $25,410
2022 $1,480 $32,840 $10,940 $21,900
2021 $1,318 $24,700 $8,750 $15,950
2020 $1,168 $24,700 $8,750 $15,950
2019 $1,169 $24,700 $8,750 $15,950
2018 $1,014 $20,070 $8,260 $11,810
2017 $1,015 $20,070 $8,260 $11,810
2016 $1,032 $20,070 $8,260 $11,810
2015 $993 $18,420 $7,580 $10,840
2014 $1,009 $18,420 $7,580 $10,840
2013 $1,011 $18,420 $7,580 $10,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3266569

MLS Now

APN: 40-20D-11-126

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.