$345,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026

511 E Sterling Canyon Dr Vail, AZ 85641

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,245 Sq Ft
8,173 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$154 Per Sq Ft

77 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move in ready home on a large lot with no rear neighbors! Hardwood flooring throughout the downstairs and loft, with new carpet in the bedrooms. Upgraded kitchen cabinets with granite countertops, and newer stainless steel appliances. Plenty of living space includes great room, front living room and a loft. Overside back yard with trees, a turf area, and view fencing. 3 car garage provides extra parking or storage space. Custom wrought iron front door. Located in the Vail school district.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Juan De la Ossa

Keller Williams Southern Arizona Listed on: 01/28/2026

Keller Williams Southern Arizona

Co-Listed By

Chase Delperdang

Keller Williams Southern Arizona License #SA634029000

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Miller

Morado Canyon Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,424

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 8,173 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 68' x 118' x 68' x 123'
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned Pima County - SP

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,245 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Powder Room
  • Double Vanity
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

• Maintained Community
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions, deed restrictions

Recreation

  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,424

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

8,173 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size: 68' x 118' x 68' x 123'
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 478313
  • Co List Office Phone: 520-615-8400
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 478313
  • Subdivision Name: Santa Rita Ranch (1-359), (Blk 1&2)
  • General Property Information: List Price/SqFt: 153.63
  • General Property Information: Lot Size Price/SqFt: 42.2
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Kitchen Features Appliance Color: Stainless
  • Kitchen Features Countertops: Granite
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Walk-In
  • Kitchen Features Microwave: Yes
  • Interior Steps YN: Y
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: None
  • Pool Conventional: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Insurance Claims History Report, Seller Prop Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame - Stucco, Wood Frame, Stucco Finish
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener

Utilities

  • Electric Electric Company: Trico
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Washer, Laundry Room

• Junior High Dist: Vail
  • Middle Or Junior School: Corona Foothills

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Adjacent to Wash, Subdivided, Decorative Gravel, Sprinkler/Drip, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8173.0
  • Zoning: Pima County - SP

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2004

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3424.49

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Sycamore
  • High School: Mica Mountain

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$344,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Views
41

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.17%
Original Mortgage
$327,750
Outstanding Balance
$327,750
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$15,934

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2020
Closed on
Oct 2, 2020
List Price
$279,500
Sold Price
$279,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.87%
Original Mortgage
$285,928
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2013
Closed on
Jun 19, 2013
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$179,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$183,075
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2012
Sold by
Marino Kyle A and Marino Aimee Michele
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2012
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Stone Capital Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2004
Sold by
Kb Home Sales Tucson Inc
Bought by
Marino Kyle A and Marino Aimee Michele

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,250
Interest Rate
5.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $345,000 Catalina Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Catalina Title Agency
Warranty Deed $279,500 Catalina Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Catalina Title Agency
Warranty Deed $179,900 Catalina Title Agency
Trustee Deed $144,500 Accommodation
Cash Sale Deed $133,875 Servicelink
Warranty Deed $204,498 First American Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $204,498 First American Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $327,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $285,928 New Conventional
Previous Owner $183,075 VA
Previous Owner $194,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $345,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 For Sale $344,900 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
11/22/2023 11/22/23 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Under Contract -- -- --
10/23/2023 10/23/23 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Sold $279,500 0.0% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2020 09/05/20 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2020 08/20/20 For Sale $279,500 +55.4% $124 / Sq Ft
06/25/2013 06/25/13 Sold $179,900 0.0% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/26/2013 05/26/13 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2013 05/09/13 For Sale $179,900 +34.4% $80 / Sq Ft
02/20/2013 02/20/13 Sold $133,875 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2013 01/21/13 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2013 01/10/13 For Sale $133,875 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,424 $24,437 -- --
2025 $3,424 $23,273 -- --
2024 $3,251 $22,165 -- --
2023 $3,181 $21,109 $0 $0
2022 $2,961 $20,104 $0 $0
2021 $2,997 $18,235 $0 $0
2020 $2,881 $18,235 $0 $0
2019 $2,841 $18,574 $0 $0
2018 $2,658 $15,752 $0 $0
2017 $2,598 $15,752 $0 $0
2016 $2,414 $15,002 $0 $0
2015 $2,316 $14,288 $0 $0

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

MLS Number: 22602632

MLS of Southern Arizona

APN: 305-24-5360

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.