$334,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,118/month

Total Views 3,613
3 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$372 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to 511 Houston St., conveniently located near downtown Batavia. This charming 3-bedroom, 1 bathroom home with a 1-car garage offers all the character of an older home paired with the peace of mind of thoughtful updates throughout. Step inside and immediately notice the small details that make a big impact. Gorgeous crafted stair balusters, and storage inside the stair case. The crown molding & built in shelving in the living room, and a wood-burning stove with a marble backdrop all add warmth and timeless charm. The dining room is filled with natural light and features beautiful built-ins that enhance both style and function. The kitchen blends character and convenience with exposed beams, updated appliances, and a brand-new sink. The main level also includes a full bathroom and a spacious primary bedroom filled with natural light. The bathroom features updated tile work and functional drawers for extra storage. Upstairs, you'll find two nicely sized bedrooms with original hardwood flooring, adding to the home's classic appeal. The full unfinished basement offers laundry space, a workbench, and plenty of room for storage. Updates: Freshly painted exterior, fresh interior throughout the home, new flooring on the main floor, Furnace & AC 2023, Roof 2021, Steel Roof 2023, Water Heater 2024, New windows throughout 2023, Refrigerator 2023, Stove & Dishwasher 2021.

Listing Agent

Jenna Harrolle

Hometown Realty Group License #475207550 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,666

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Stone or Rock in Basement
  • Crawl Space
  • Basement Storage

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x84
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,666

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cottage
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Unfinished, Crawl Space, Stone/Rock, Storage Space, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Beamed Ceilings
  • LivingArea: 900
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Off Street, Driveway, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 30X84
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3666
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,666 $54,370 $10,209 $44,161
2023 $3,548 $49,347 $9,266 $40,081
2022 $3,503 $46,119 $8,660 $37,459
2021 $3,345 $43,739 $8,213 $35,526
2020 $3,256 $42,898 $8,055 $34,843
2019 $3,191 $41,380 $7,770 $33,610
2018 $3,050 $39,804 $7,474 $32,330
2017 $2,964 $38,492 $7,228 $31,264
2016 $2,891 $37,370 $7,017 $30,353
2015 -- $36,519 $6,857 $29,662
2014 -- $35,369 $6,641 $28,728
2013 -- $36,306 $8,139 $28,167
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $334,900 -- $372 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $170,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $152,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Warranty Deed $101,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $166,920 FHA
Previous Owner $144,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $75,550 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12640000

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-22-110-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.