NOT LISTED FOR SALE

511 Kensington Place Festus, MO 63028

Estimated Value: $518,000 - $646,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,700 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2020

Current estimated payment $3,628 / mo

About This Home

As of November 2020

Outstanding executive ranch home in gorgeous established community in the R-7 school district on 4.48(+/-) acres Step into the lovely entryway with formal dining room. A few steps in and you are instantly drawn to the cathedral ceilings and beautiful atrium windows with real hardwood flooring! This open floor plan has the kitchen, tall counter bar, breakfast table and a HUGE walk in pantry and great room! Off the kitchen is large laundry/mud room leading to the oversized 3 car garage So much room for your vehicles and workspace too Off the breakfast area are two decks, one is a screened and covered deck-so pretty! The main floor boasts 2 large bedrooms with so much space , a full bathroom & a half bath. The Large master bedroom features vaulted ceilings and gorgeous flooring, the ensuite offers double sinks, deep jetted tub and separate shower. The lower level offers an awesome game/rec room, set up for entertaining, an office, playroom, a large 4th bedroom and another full bathroom!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Jones

Rooted Real Estate & Auction Co. License #2015004059 Listed on: 10/23/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Traci Palmero

RE/MAX Best Choice License #2015008251

RE/MAX Best Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 4.48 Acre Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 9 Foot Basement Ceiling Height

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-9.0-32.0-0-000-004.03

Community Details

Recreation

  • Recreational Area

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

4.48 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1 Story
  • Style Description: Ranch
  • Municipality Township: Festus
  • Special Areas: Bonus Room, Great Room, Main Floor Laundry, Media Room
  • Age: 18
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: 9 ft + pour, Bathroom in LL, Egress Window, Full, Partially Finished, Poured Concrete, Rec/Family Area, Walk-Out
  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceilings, 9' Ceilings, Open Floor Plan, Some Carpeting, Some Window Treatmnt, Walk-In Closets, Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar, Eat-In Kitchen, Granite Countertops, Pantry, SolidSurfaceCounter, Walk-In Pantry
  • Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Lower Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bed.: Double Sink, Full Bath, Tub & Separate Shwr
  • Misc Features: Deck, Deck-Covered, Deck-Screened, High Spd Connection, Porch-Covered, Security Alarm-Owned, Smoke Alarm/Detec
  • Total Living Area: 4700.00
  • Windows/Doors: 6 Panel Door(s), Atrium Door(s), Pocket Door(s), Some Insulated Wndws, Some Tilt-In Windows
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric
  • Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Bedrooms: 4.00
  • Room Cnt: 13
  • Square Footage: 2454
  • Square Footage Below Grade: 2246
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Brick Veneer Decrtv, Brick Veneer Predom, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking: Additional Parking, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversize, Rear/Side Entry

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Frequency: Yearly

Schools

  • Elementary School: Plattin/Telegraph
  • Junior High School: Danby-Rush Tower Middle
  • School District: Jefferson Co. R-VII
  • Senior High School: Jefferson High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Backs to Trees/Woods
  • Lot Dimensions: irr
  • Lot Sq Ft: 195149
  • Acres: 4.4800

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 4255
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2019
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19-9.0-32.0-0-000-004.03

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2020
Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
Sold by
Roth Christian L and Roth Corin R
Bought by
Lewis Seth William and Golden Kendra Nicole
Seller's Agent
Jennifer Jones
Rooted Real Estate & Auction Co.
Buyer's Agent
Traci Palmero
RE/MAX Best Choice
List Price
$449,950
Current Estimated Value
$602,852

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.51%
Original Mortgage
$449,000
Outstanding Balance
$399,546
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$203,306

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2018
Sold by
Muller Randall C and Muller Ingeborg F
Bought by
Roth Christina L and Roth Corin R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2012
Sold by
Brodeur Mark and Brodeur Cheryl
Bought by
Muller Randall C and Muller Ingeborg F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,325
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2005
Sold by
Speer Mary Patricia
Bought by
Brodeur Mark and Brodeur Cheryl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Bought by
Mary Patricia Speer Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2002
Sold by
Venture Group Llc
Bought by
Dent Thomas H and Dent Susan A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2002
Sold by
Allbee Brothers Ltd Liability Company
Bought by
The Venture Group Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.93%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lewis Seth William -- Continental Title Company
Roth Christina L -- Hillsborough Title
Muller Randall C -- None Available
Brodeur Mark -- --
Mary Patricia Speer Living Trust -- Capital Title
Dent Thomas H -- First American Title
The Venture Group Llc -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lewis Seth William $449,000
Previous Owner Roth Christina L $320,000
Previous Owner Muller Randall C $193,325
Previous Owner Brodeur Mark $60,000
Previous Owner Mary Patricia Speer Living Trust $284,000
Previous Owner Dent Thomas H $256,000
Closed Mary Patricia Speer Living Trust $45,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Sold -- -- --
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2020 10/23/20 For Sale $449,950 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,653 $79,300 $7,700 $71,600
2024 $4,653 $72,800 $7,700 $65,100
2023 $4,653 $72,800 $7,700 $65,100
2022 $4,610 $72,100 $7,700 $64,400
2021 $4,615 $72,100 $7,700 $64,400
2020 $4,256 $64,300 $7,000 $57,300
2019 $4,255 $64,300 $7,000 $57,300
2018 $4,247 $64,300 $7,000 $57,300
2017 $4,024 $64,300 $7,000 $57,300
2016 $3,766 $60,400 $7,000 $53,400
2015 $3,678 $60,400 $7,000 $53,400
2013 $3,678 $59,900 $7,000 $52,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS20076625

MARIS MLS

APN: 19-9.0-32.0-0-000-004.03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.