$225,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026

511 Marlboro St NE Aiken, SC 29801

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,816 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$124 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

16 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to this charming brick ranch offering three bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms, and a prime corner homesite just moments from downtown Aiken. Blending timeless character with thoughtful updates, this property delivers both comfort and versatility. *Sellers are motivated & are offering a $5,000 buyer incentive with a full price offer. The inviting living room is filled with natural light from a large front window and features a cozy wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming focal point. The kitchen is appointed with butcher block countertops and offers a seamless connection to the main living areas, supporting both everyday living and effortless entertaining. A spacious bonus billiard and game room provides flexible options to suit a variety of needs--whether as a second living area, recreation space, home office, or fitness room. Additional modern touches include a tankless water heater for enhanced efficiency and convenience. Outdoor living is equally appealing with a welcoming front porch, wraparound driveway, detached garage, and generous yard space. Ideally located near downtown Aiken, this home offers convenient access to local dining, boutique shopping, parks, markets, and seasonal events. An excellent opportunity to own a home that combines character, functionality, and a desirable location

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie King

United Real Estate, Aiken License #126172 Listed on: 04/09/2026

United Real Estate, Aiken

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Johanson

RE/MAX Tattersall Group License #119227

RE/MAX Tattersall Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,816 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Porch

Schools

  • East Aiken Elementary School
  • Aiken Intermediate 6Th-Schofield Middle 7Th&8Th

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1201919008
  • $5,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Horses: No
  • Subdivision Name: Aiken Downtown
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1816.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:List PriceSqFt: 126.65
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on 1st Floor, Cable Available, Paneling, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • KitchenDining Features:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Basement Features:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Attic Features:Storage Only: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bedroom on 1st Floor: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cable Available: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:Tankless Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:DiningLiving Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Window Coverings: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Community Features:None4: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved
  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Info:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved: Yes
  • Other Structures:Garage(s): Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup

• General Property Info:Association: No
  • Horse Amenities:None12: Yes

Schools

  • High School: Aiken
  • Middle Or Junior School: Aiken Intermediate 6th-Schofield Middle 7th&8th

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
  • Parcel #: 1201919008
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.2

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1958

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East Aiken

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2021
Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
9.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%
Original Mortgage
$176,739
Outstanding Balance
$161,135
Interest Rate
3.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$62,276

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $180,000 None Listed On Document
Deed Of Distribution -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $176,739 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $225,000 -2.2% $124 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $230,000 +2.2% $127 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Off Market $225,000 -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $230,000 +27.8% $127 / Sq Ft
01/28/2022 01/28/22 Sold $180,000 +9.2% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/16/2021 11/16/21 For Sale $164,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,711 $10,660 -- --
2023 $2,500 $10,670 $1,190 $157,910
2022 $1,657 $7,280 $0 $0
2021 $272 $4,850 $0 $0
2020 $213 $4,150 $0 $0
2019 $213 $4,150 $0 $0
2018 $133 $4,150 $370 $3,780
2017 $203 $0 $0 $0
2016 $203 $0 $0 $0
2015 $159 $0 $0 $0
2014 $159 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 222576

Aiken Association of REALTORS®

APN: 120-19-19-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.