NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5115 Old Barn Rd Clay, NY 13041

Estimated Value: $278,072 - $331,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,310 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2017

Last sale price $147,500 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,083 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Den
  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2017

Quality Linrbook built home in desirable Country Meadow. Very spacious home with all four levels finished. Updated Eat-In Kitchen with newer black appliances and updated countertops opens to the large living room. Both baths are new & fully remodeled. Master bedroom has room for king sized bed and has a Walk-In Closet! Finished Basement Family Room is wired for surround sound & features a dry bar with lots of cabinetry. Plus, a cozy sitting room with fireplace. Convenient mudroom entry off garage. Large deck overlooks the treed, fully fenced back yard. Great privacy in spring, summer and fall with all the leaves! Architectural roof & updated mechanicals. Great Buy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shane Tibbitts

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #40TI1157283 Listed on: 02/26/2017

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Co-Listed By

Bruce Tibbitts

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #40TI0975815

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina Loveall

Listing by Wise One Realty, LLC License #10491207917

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,038

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,310 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Country Meadow Subdivision, Linbrook Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-074-000-0010-017-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,038

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Builder Model: Linbrook
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HUNT58
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-699-3200
  • Subdivision Name: Country Meadow
  • Directions: Caughdenoy Rd into Country Meadow at Dandelion Way to Left on Old Barn Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2296
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gillette Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-074-000-0010-017-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5038.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cicero Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2017
Closed on
May 9, 2017
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$147,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.67%
Current Estimated Value
$299,018

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,518
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.18%
Original Mortgage
$143,819
Outstanding Balance
$118,504
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$180,514

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2017
Closed on
May 2, 2017
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$147,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,819
Outstanding Balance
$118,504
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$180,514

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2005
Sold by
Colton Mark W
Bought by
Jones Eric D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
Cny Land Dev Assoc
Bought by
Colton Mark W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1995
Sold by
Cny Land Development Asso Ciat
Bought by
Linbrook Homes Inc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
White Caleb $147,500 Iman Abraham
White Caleb $147,500 Iman Abraham
Jones Eric D $98,000 Laurie Oliver
Colton Mark W $88,590 --
Linbrook Homes Inc $22,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open White Caleb $143,819
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2017 05/09/17 Sold $147,500 -1.7% $113 / Sq Ft
03/06/2017 03/06/17 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2017 02/26/17 For Sale $150,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,828 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2024 $5,828 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2023 $5,616 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2022 $5,730 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2021 $5,667 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2020 $5,435 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2019 $2,115 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2018 $5,225 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2017 $2,048 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2016 $4,341 $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2015 -- $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
2014 -- $5,500 $1,000 $4,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1028111

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-074-000-0010-017-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.