5116 W 8th St Independence, OH 44131
Estimated Value: $183,000 - $223,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,438
Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5116 W 8th St, Independence, OH 44131 and is currently estimated at $200,110, approximately $139 per square foot. 5116 W 8th St is a home located in Cuyahoga County with nearby schools including Cuyahoga Heights Elementary School, Cuyahoga Heights Middle School, and Cuyahoga Heights High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2021
Sold by
Valine Thomas E
Bought by
Valine Thomas E and Valine Nancy A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2021
Sold by
Valine Paul J and Valine Marlene
Bought by
Valine Thomas E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2019
Sold by
Milless Alice J
Bought by
Valine Thomas E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
Sold by
Valines Constance M and Milless Alice J
Bought by
Valine Thomas E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2010
Sold by
Valine Nancy A
Bought by
Valine Thomas E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2007
Sold by
Valine Sophie C
Bought by
Valine Thomas E and Valine Constance M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1985
Sold by
Valine Joseph and Valine Sophie C
Bought by
Valine Joseph and Valine Sophie C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Valine Joseph and Valine Sophie C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valine Thomas E | -- | None Available | |
| Valine Thomas E | $86,500 | None Available | |
| Valine Thomas E | $16,500 | None Available | |
| Valine Thomas E | $66,000 | Attorney | |
| Valine Thomas E | -- | Attorney | |
| Valine Thomas E | -- | None Available | |
| Valine Joseph | -- | -- | |
| Valine Joseph | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Valine Thomas E | $66,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,811 | $57,995 | $10,150 | $47,845 |
| 2024 | $2,810 | $57,995 | $10,150 | $47,845 |
| 2023 | $2,636 | $52,820 | $11,240 | $41,580 |
| 2022 | $2,614 | $52,820 | $11,240 | $41,580 |
| 2021 | $2,574 | $52,820 | $11,240 | $41,580 |
| 2020 | $2,425 | $44,770 | $9,520 | $35,250 |
| 2019 | $2,325 | $127,900 | $27,200 | $100,700 |
| 2018 | $2,364 | $44,770 | $9,520 | $35,250 |
| 2017 | $2,270 | $40,150 | $8,650 | $31,500 |
| 2016 | $2,248 | $40,150 | $8,650 | $31,500 |
| 2015 | $2,319 | $40,150 | $8,650 | $31,500 |
| 2014 | $2,319 | $41,380 | $8,930 | $32,450 |
Source: Public Records
Map