J
Seller's Agent in 2025
John Echerd
Realty Executives
(828) 612-1171
1 in this area
36 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $142,000 - $165,000
Welcome home to this delightful 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom residence just a short stroll from the heart of downtown Hickory! Perfectly situated on a generous 0.45-acre lot, this cozy home combines convenience with charm. Relax on the welcoming front porch. Host gatherings or enjoy quiet moments on the newly built deck. Spacious fenced front and back yard, ideal for kids, pets, or gardening enthusiasts. Equipped with central heating and air to keep you comfortable year-round. This property offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and convenience, making it a great choice for first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors. Bathroom and Laundry room ceiling height is 6 foot 8 inches. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a piece of Hickory’s community!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Realty Executives of Hickory Brokerage Email: echerdjohn@gmail.com License #338866 Listed on: 12/02/2024
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capraun Rowan | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bryant John T | -- | None Available | |
| Bryant John Travis | $3,500 | None Available | |
| Bryant John T | $52,000 | None Available | |
| Livermore Russell H | $50,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $22,500 | -- | |
| -- | $32,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Capraun Rowan | $152,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bryant John T | $41,600 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2025 04/16/25 | Sold | $150,000 | -1.6% | $261 / Sq Ft |
| 02/03/2025 02/03/25 | Price Changed | $152,500 | -4.1% | $265 / Sq Ft |
| 12/19/2024 12/19/24 | Price Changed | $159,000 | -3.6% | $277 / Sq Ft |
| 12/02/2024 12/02/24 | For Sale | $165,000 | -- | $287 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $829 | $97,100 | $9,000 | $88,100 |
| 2024 | $829 | $97,100 | $9,000 | $88,100 |
| 2023 | $829 | $97,100 | $9,000 | $88,100 |
| 2022 | $697 | $58,000 | $9,000 | $49,000 |
| 2021 | $697 | $58,000 | $9,000 | $49,000 |
| 2020 | $674 | $58,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $674 | $58,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $594 | $52,000 | $8,800 | $43,200 |
| 2017 | $594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $550 | $52,000 | $8,800 | $43,200 |
| 2014 | $550 | $53,400 | $6,800 | $46,600 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2025
John Echerd
Realty Executives
(828) 612-1171
1 in this area
36 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Melinda Goforth
Goforth & Co. Real Estate
(828) 493-1096
1 in this area
111 Total Sales
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4204262
APN: 3702091733610000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.