NOT LISTED FOR SALE

512 Eberhart Ln Unit 706 Austin, TX 78745

Sweetbriar Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $231,000 - $293,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
832 Sq Ft
2,962 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,877 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

Must see townhome on a corner with tons of natural light, vaulted ceilings and lots of privacy. Recent new flooring and paint throughout give this home a fresh and inviting feel. Open floor plan features one bedroom plus generous and flexible loft space and full bath with dual access to both living space and bedroom. Private fenced in outdoor space with covered patio and garden space. Rare one car garage plus two driveway parking spots. Community features two pools! Such a great location for the price, do not miss this opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Thomas

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0600431 Listed on: 01/11/2023

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Co-Listed By

Kelly Ilse

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0636820

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz Aston

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0582499

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,764

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • Northwest Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Mature Trees
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $198 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Masonry Siding
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 832 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Down Payment Assistance Available
  • Tax Lot 706
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04171014390000
  • 2% Total Tax Rate

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, common area maintenance, landscaping, maintenance structure, trash
  • Sweetbriar Gardens Association
  • Sweetbriar Garden Homes Condom Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,764

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

2,962 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$198 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Restrictions: None
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: NW
  • Directions: From Stassney and South 1st Street, head south on South 1st. Turn left on Eberhart Lane. Left into complex at Sweetbriar Condominiums.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Estimated Taxes: 6510.00
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Guest Accommodation Description: None
  • Home Sale Contingency: No
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 832.00
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Title: Negotiable
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling-Beamed, Ceiling-Vaulted, Entrance Foyer, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting
  • Laundry Location: In Garage
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Num Dining: 1
  • Num Living: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Free-Standing Range
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Awning(s), Covered, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Maintenance, Landscaping, Maintenance Structure, Trash
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 198.00

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Sweetbriar Gardens
  • Requirement: Mandatory
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Clubhouse, Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Curbs, Pool

Schools

  • School District: Austin ISD
  • Elementary School: Pleasant Hill
  • High School: Crockett
  • Middle/Junior School: Bedichek

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 04171014390000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0680
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2962.08
  • Subdivision Name: Sweetbriar Garden Homes Condom

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Masonry – Partial, Stone
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 832
  • Tax Lot: 706
  • Tax Rate: 2.17000000000000
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5764.00
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2023
Closed on
Mar 2, 2023
List Price
$300,000
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$261,735

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.14%
Original Mortgage
$284,525
Outstanding Balance
$275,625
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$13,890

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2019
Closed on
Dec 12, 2019
List Price
$174,999

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.16%
Original Mortgage
$131,250
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2014
Closed on
Jun 2, 2014
List Price
$121,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.76%
Original Mortgage
$97,520
Interest Rate
4.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pettinati Cassandra Lyn -- Prominent Title
Mcclain Thomas -- Texas National Title
Pearce Shannon D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pettinati Cassandra Lyn $284,525
Previous Owner Mcclain Thomas $131,250
Previous Owner Pearce Shannon D $97,520
Closed Pettinati Cassandra Lyn $5,690
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/02/2023 03/02/23 Sold -- -- --
01/31/2023 01/31/23 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2023 01/27/23 Price Changed $299,500 -0.2% $360 / Sq Ft
01/11/2023 01/11/23 For Sale $300,000 +71.4% $361 / Sq Ft
12/12/2019 12/12/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/06/2019 11/06/19 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2019 11/01/19 For Sale $174,999 +43.6% $210 / Sq Ft
06/02/2014 06/02/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/12/2014 04/12/14 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2014 04/11/14 For Sale $121,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,377 $253,794 $41,140 $212,654
2023 $5,162 $285,286 $41,140 $244,146
2022 $4,464 $226,055 $41,140 $184,915
2021 $3,895 $178,941 $41,140 $137,801
2020 $3,248 $151,434 $41,140 $110,294
2018 $3,240 $146,357 $41,140 $124,175
2017 $2,967 $133,052 $41,140 $91,912
2016 $2,725 $122,172 $41,140 $81,032
2015 $2,443 $119,489 $41,140 $78,349
2014 $2,443 $102,638 $41,140 $61,498

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 5032129

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 820564

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.