5120 Rutherford Rd Charlottesville, VA 22901
Estimated Value: $936,295 - $1,391,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$821/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5120 Rutherford Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901 and is currently estimated at $1,195,574, approximately $821 per square foot. 5120 Rutherford Rd is a home located in Albemarle County with nearby schools including Ivy Elementary School, Joseph T. Henley Middle School, and Western Albemarle High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2019
Sold by
Gushue Susan D and Susan D Cushue Declration Of T
Bought by
Lothberg Peter
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2011
Sold by
Sheeran Donna K
Bought by
Gushue Susan D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2011
Sold by
Sheeran Peter L and Sheeran Daniel P
Bought by
Sheeran Donna K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2007
Sold by
Sheeran Peter J and Sheeran Donna K
Bought by
Sheeran Peter L and Sheeran Donna K
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lothberg Peter | $985,000 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Gushue Susan D | $726,000 | Southern Title Insurance Cor | |
| Sheeran Donna K | -- | -- | |
| Sheeran Peter L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,842 | $774,900 | $440,600 | $334,300 |
| 2024 | $3,489 | $701,800 | $376,100 | $325,700 |
| 2023 | $3,377 | $740,200 | $441,100 | $299,100 |
| 2022 | $3,085 | $706,400 | $441,100 | $265,300 |
| 2021 | $2,817 | $676,600 | $441,100 | $235,500 |
| 2020 | $2,816 | $650,400 | $409,400 | $241,000 |
| 2019 | $2,325 | $535,100 | $351,700 | $183,400 |
| 2018 | $2,097 | $486,400 | $316,600 | $169,800 |
| 2017 | $2,048 | $472,900 | $305,100 | $167,800 |
| 2016 | $2,195 | $261,600 | $99,800 | $161,800 |
| 2015 | $1,034 | $252,400 | $100,800 | $151,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $252,300 | $100,800 | $151,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map