NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5125 Ironsides Dr Frederick, MD 21703

Estimated Value: $488,000 - $517,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,280 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2022

Last sale price $485,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,161 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

Do not miss your chance to own this BEAUTIFUL 1-year-old home without having to wait for a new build. Located in the new VERY sought-after community Westview South right next to shopping, movies, and wonderful dining WITHOUT city taxes. This Wonderfully maintained home has a beautiful open kitchen with a large island and a wonderful space for dining making it perfect for entertaining for the holidays! This won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Charles

(301) 694-8000 tylercharleshomes@gmail.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 01/10/2022

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Shannon Flannery

(240) 938-0509 shannonyour1realtor@gmail.com Maurer Realty License #580948

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,263

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $94 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,280 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1101598098

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, pool(s), snow removal, management

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,263

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

2,200 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$94 per month

Parking

2

• Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Oven - Single, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Washer - Front Loading, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Carpet, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2280
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2280
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 214.91
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2280
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick Front, Cpvc/Pvc, Vinyl Siding
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: No Septic System, Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 94.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Club House, Common Grounds, Community Center, Exercise Room, Fitness Center, Meeting Room, Pool - Outdoor, Swimming Pool, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Maintenance, Pool(s), Snow Removal, Management
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 268700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 95000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2200.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 21957559
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4263.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1101598098
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2022
Closed on
Feb 22, 2022
List Price
$490,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.02%
Current Estimated Value
$500,131

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,131
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.73%
Original Mortgage
$460,750
Outstanding Balance
$424,240
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$75,891

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2020
Sold by
D R Horton Inc
Bought by
Akpan John and Akobundu Olivia Chiamaka

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$376,052
Interest Rate
2.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Obrien John Edward $485,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Akpan John $382,990 Residential T&E Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Obrien John Edward $460,750
Previous Owner Akpan John $376,052
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/22/2022 02/22/22 Sold $485,000 -1.0% $213 / Sq Ft
01/25/2022 01/25/22 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2022 01/10/22 For Sale $490,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,802 $417,967 -- --
2024 $4,802 $389,300 $100,000 $289,300
2023 $4,510 $380,767 $0 $0
2022 $4,411 $372,233 $0 $0
2021 $4,400 $363,700 $95,000 $268,700
2020 $1,113 $359,200 $0 $0
2019 $0 $95,000 $95,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2011648

Bright MLS

APN: 01-598098

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.