$350,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,513 Sq Ft
9,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$231 Per Sq Ft

19 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Enjoy your own private retreat surrounded by beautiful mature trees with a backyard designed for relaxation and entertaining. The standout feature of this property is the CUSTOM in-ground heated pool and hot tub, perfect for year-round enjoyment in a peaceful, natural setting. Enjoy the true quality of a Carothers built home tucked away in a quiet neighborhood, but just minutes from where everything is growing on W Adams avenue in Temple, Texas. This is a win for it's location and exceptional value! The home is in the neighborhood of West Ridge. It is out of the way from the hustle and bustle of W Adams Avenue, but close enough to reap the rewards of rising home values caused by economic expansion in and around the area. Inside, the home offers a bright and spacious living area with a comfortable flow for everyday living and hosting guests. NO CARPET!!! ROOF REPLACED 2022--The kitchen features ample counter space and cabinetry, making meal prep easy and functional. The primary suite offers a private escape with an en-suite bathroom, while two additional bedrooms and a second full bath provide space for family or guests. Additional features include a 2-car garage, storage shed, and garden beds ready for planting. This property combines natural beauty, outdoor living, and practical space—all in one inviting home.This residence is not just a home; it's a haven. Within minutes, you'll find yourself amidst popular restaurants, shopping, parks, splash pads, hospitals, and the serene Belton Lake. This home is a must-see for those seeking both convenience and tranquility. Schedule your private tour today and discover the unparalleled charm of this West Temple gem. Embrace the lifestyle you deserve in this captivating residence that seamlessly combines comfort, style, and the joys of modern living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tina Stewart

Magnolia Realty Brokerage Phone: 512-402-5111 License #0670475 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Magnolia Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Taylor Loter

Magnolia Realty License #0783950

Magnolia Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,394

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 9,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Single Garage Door

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 1,513 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 385641

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,394

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

9,614 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, None
  • Directions: From West Adam, go north on N. Kegley. East/right on Foxhill. House on corner of Foxhill Road & Duke Drive.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2207
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: West Ridge Ph Ix
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Attribution Contact: 512-402-5111
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bars, No Stairs
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Some Electric Appliances, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
  • Living Area: 1513.0
  • Spa Features: In Ground, See Remarks
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, Masonry
  • Disclosures: Homestead Exemption
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Play Structure, Porch, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Full, Privacy, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Lot, Level, Mature Trees, < 1/4 Acre
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Other, Private, Pool/Spa Combo, See Remarks, Waterfall

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Door-Single, Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Western Hills Elementary
  • High School: Temple High School
  • Junior High Dist: Temple ISD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lamar Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 385641

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7394.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Year: 2025

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$350,000
Views
84

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
38.40%
Original Mortgage
$259,200
Outstanding Balance
$259,200
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,683

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2022
Closed on
Sep 5, 2022
Sold by
Stice and Skylar
Bought by
Mccroan William Don and Mccroan Carla Sue
Seller's Agent
Beverly Wallace
Century 21 Bill Bartlett
Buyer's Agent
Jimmy Ashby
Ashby Real Estate Group
List Price
$295,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2020
Sold by
Mack Jessica A
Bought by
Cc Premier Realty Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,800
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2018
Closed on
Nov 1, 2018
Beverly Wallace
Century 21 Bill Bartlett
List Price
$169,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.12%
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2012
Closed on
Aug 28, 2012
List Price
$136,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.63%
Original Mortgage
$127,281
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2009
Sold by
Carothers Executive Homes Ltd
Bought by
Forgy Jesse L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $259,200 Monteith Abstract & Title
Warranty Deed -- New Title Company Name
Warranty Deed -- Monteith Abstract & Ttl Co T
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Vendors Lien -- Monteith Abstract & Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $259,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $126,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $124,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $127,281 VA
Previous Owner $45,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $350,000 +18.6% $231 / Sq Ft
09/03/2022 09/03/22 Off Market -- -- --
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/21/2022 08/21/22 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2022 08/16/22 For Sale $295,000 +74.0% $195 / Sq Ft
11/01/2018 11/01/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/02/2018 10/02/18 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2018 09/01/18 For Sale $169,500 +24.2% $112 / Sq Ft
08/30/2012 08/30/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/31/2012 07/31/12 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2012 04/03/12 For Sale $136,500 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,152 $299,451 $35,000 $264,451
2024 $7,002 $299,451 $35,000 $264,451
2023 $6,465 $281,991 $30,000 $251,991
2022 $4,696 $196,127 $0 $0
2021 $4,575 $193,675 $18,000 $175,675
2020 $4,349 $162,088 $18,000 $144,088
2019 $4,300 $157,337 $18,000 $139,337
2018 $4,270 $154,928 $18,000 $136,928
2017 $4,170 $152,289 $18,000 $134,289
2016 $4,034 $147,345 $18,000 $129,345
2014 $2,612 $141,301 $0 $0

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 606065

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: 385641

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.