$170,000
SOLD MAR 16, 2026

513 12th Ave Hampton, IL 61256

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,002 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$170 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

151 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • Living Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2026

This charming ranch-style home offers comfortable main-level living on a spacious lot in a peaceful neighborhood, same owner for 60 years! Built in 1965, this well-maintained property features approximately 1,000 square feet on the main level of living space with a practical and inviting layout. Inside, you?ll find a bright living room, an eat-in kitchen, and multiple bedrooms that provide plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. The basement is partially finished, waiting for the next owners' finishing touches. The attached maintence free, composite deck off the dining area welcomes you to the quiet, private backyard. Outside, the home sits on a large lot giving you room to garden, entertain, or simply enjoy the outdoors. The quiet location provides a relaxed, small-town atmosphere while still being close to schools, parks, and major roadways for an easy commute. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, 513 12th Avenue is a fantastic find in Hampton!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Deines

Ruhl&Ruhl REALTORS Davenport License #475.196176/S69649000 Listed on: 09/19/2025

Ruhl&Ruhl REALTORS Davenport

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Ramos

Epique Realty License #S73789000/475.218095

Epique Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,290

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x72
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,002 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Schools

  • Unitedtwnh High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,290

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Legal Description: LOT 26 HAMPTON BLUFFS 1ST ADD
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1002
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • MRD_MasterBathYN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • High School: UnitedTwnH

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Dimensions: 200x72
  • Zoning: Resid
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 30
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1290.24
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Returning Vet,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2025
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-14.96%
Views
3655

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.50%
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Outstanding Balance
$161,500
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$7,942

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2018
Sold by
Le Linman Wilma
Bought by
Wilma Linman Trust
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $170,000 Gomez Title
Trustee Deed -- Blade Thomas A
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $161,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold $170,000 -1.4% $170 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $172,500 -13.7% $172 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 For Sale $199,900 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,290 $48,779 $15,975 $32,804
2023 $1,290 $45,716 $14,972 $30,744
2022 $1,426 $40,064 $13,121 $26,943
2021 $1,428 $38,302 $12,544 $25,758
2020 $142 $37,810 $12,383 $25,427
2019 $1,459 $37,123 $12,158 $24,965
2018 $1,438 $37,526 $4,406 $33,120
2017 $1,411 $36,826 $4,324 $32,502
2016 $1,406 $36,642 $4,302 $32,340
2015 $1,413 $34,403 $4,039 $30,364
2014 -- $30,976 $3,938 $27,038
2013 -- $30,976 $3,938 $27,038

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: QC4267577

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-17-209-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.