NOT LISTED FOR SALE

513 Powell Ave Clarks Summit, PA 18411

Estimated Value: $225,693 - $334,000

Studio
-- Bath
2,371 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2022

Last sale price $200,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,759 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Abington Heights High School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of May 2022

Attention Investors! Located close to schools, hospitals, and universities, both units feature hardwood floors, updated kitchens and baths. Second floor features 1 bedroom and 1 bath, First floor has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath. Gas and Electric are separated. Separate gas furnaces, one steam in basement and one forced hot air in attic. This is a must see!, Semi-Modern Kitchen: Y, Tax Information: Available, Kitchen: SemiMod, Baths: SemiMod, SqFt Fin - 3rd: 0.00, SqFt Fin - Main: 936.00, SqFt Fin - 2nd: 735.00

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Halle Stevens

ERA One Source Realty License #RS361590 Listed on: 03/08/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca O'Brien

Coldwell Banker Town & Country Properties License #RS349939

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,420

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x200

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Range
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1001102001400

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Water Sewer Expense $803
  • Gross Income $18,705

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,420

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Clarks Summit, take W. Grove St. Just past Elementary School, TR onto Marion St., go 1 block, TL onto Powell Ave., house right.
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1671
  • Architectural Style: Duplex Up & Down
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • AuctionYN: No
  • SchoolTaxAmount: 1360.74
  • EnhancedAcccessible: No
  • WaterExpense: 802.99
  • SewerExpense: 1248.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Full
  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Private Spa: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 700

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Wood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exclusions: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • RoadFrontageLength: 50.00

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: None, On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Steam, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Abington Heights

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x200
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 1001102001400
  • Zoning Description: Multi-Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2419.9
  • Tax Book Number: 1196/0769

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Gross Income: 18705

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2022
Closed on
May 3, 2022
Sold by
513 Powell Cs Llc
Bought by
Andre Alexandra K and Andre Patrick
Seller's Agent
Halle Stevens
ERA One Source Realty
Buyer's Agent
Rebecca O'Brien
Coldwell Banker Town & Country Properties
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.5%
Current Estimated Value
$277,673

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$77,673
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.50%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,817
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$136,856

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2018
Closed on
Dec 15, 2018
Sold by
Carey Richard and Estate Of Richard G Fitzgerald
Bought by
513 Powell Cs Llc
Seller's Agent
JAMES REESE
O BOYLE REAL ESTATE LLC
Buyer's Agent
COLLEEN MC CONLOGUE
O BOYLE REAL ESTATE LLC
List Price
$79,000
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-30.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
46.51%
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1987
Bought by
Fitzgerald Richard G and Fitzgerald John E

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Andre Alexandra K $200,000 None Listed On Document
513 Powell Cs Llc $55,000 None Available
Fitzgerald Richard G -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Andre Alexandra K $150,000
Previous Owner 513 Powell Cs Llc $55,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/03/2022 05/03/22 Sold $200,000 +0.5% $84 / Sq Ft
03/17/2022 03/17/22 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2022 03/08/22 For Sale $199,000 +261.8% $84 / Sq Ft
12/18/2018 12/18/18 Sold $55,000 -30.4% $33 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2018 10/25/18 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2018 08/08/18 For Sale $79,000 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $31,012 $198,590 $51,480 $147,110
2025 $2,914 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2024 $2,466 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2023 $2,466 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2022 $2,395 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2021 $2,395 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2020 $2,373 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2019 $2,301 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2018 $2,282 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2017 $2,293 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2016 $1,206 $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2015 -- $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
2014 -- $11,071 $1,000 $10,071
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GSB22804

Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

APN: 1001102001400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.