513 Rabbit Rd Sanibel, FL 33957
Estimated payment $5,186/month
About This Home
There is nothing like being able to just walk to the beach, especially when that beach is located on Sanibel Island, renown worldwide for its amazing shelling and sugary sand beaches. Literally just 5 houses (5 minutes) to the private beach access that leads you to the land of enchantment, where the breathtaking multi million dollar homes dot the coastline. This charming 3 bed, 2 bath home with almost 2000 sf under air, has everything you could want in a quaint islandy beach house. After Ian came to visit, this little charmer was taken down to the studs and put back together again, better than new. From the kitchen, to the baths, to the bedrooms, to the standing seam metal roof, to the impact windows, everything has been updated and designed keeping the Florida lifestyle in mind. Your backyard is one great big screened in heated pool, that is always inviting after a hard day of stooping and scooping those beautiful shells. Dining al fresco on your glassed in patio overlooking the pool, could end up being your favorite pastime, or just a good place to relax with that latest bestseller or join with friends or family to play some cards or games. There is a wonderful outside shower where you can wash away the salt and the sand from your lazy day at the beach or from that 15 mile bike ride you took up to Captiva. This property has provided a magical haven to the owner over the years, but as their family has grown, so did the need for a bigger house. Their loss is your gain, because this is also a popular rental retreat for vacationers from all over the world, and there are bookings currently in place for upcoming months. Visitors love the close proximity to the beach, to restaurants, to Ding Darling and now a Little Bit of Bailey's is just a 2 minute bike ride up the road. This home is located on the high ridge and had absolutely no water intrusion from either Milton or Helene. What are you waiting for, Sanibel is back much stronger and resilient and after 3 long years of rebuilding. You may never get an opportunity like this again. It's time to dive in.
Listing Agent
Kingfisher Real Estate, Inc. License #280500172 Listed on: 10/13/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,739
Year Built
- Built in 1976
Lot Details
- 10,237 Sq Ft Lot
- Northwest Facing Home
- Southeast Facing Home
- Rectangular Lot
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Metal Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1,975 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Guest Quarters
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 19 / 600
- Assessor Parcel Number 28-46-22-T3-00600.0190
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,643 | $560,436 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $10,878 | $509,487 | $425,028 | $65,454 |
| 2023 | $10,878 | $595,091 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $8,820 | $540,992 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,354 | $491,811 | $324,347 | $167,464 |
| 2020 | $7,114 | $469,959 | $324,000 | $145,959 |
| 2019 | $6,547 | $463,206 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $6,547 | $454,569 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $6,544 | $445,219 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $6,510 | $454,863 | $270,367 | $184,496 |
| 2015 | $6,626 | $437,694 | $244,900 | $192,794 |
| 2014 | -- | $429,594 | $231,000 | $198,594 |
| 2013 | -- | $341,098 | $178,900 | $162,198 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Price Changed | $839,000 | -5.4% | $425 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | Price Changed | $887,000 | -6.3% | $449 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/13/2025 10/13/25 | For Sale | $947,000 | +50.7% | $479 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/13/2019 09/13/19 | Sold | $628,500 | -8.2% | $318 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/14/2019 08/14/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/04/2019 03/04/19 | For Sale | $684,500 | -- | $347 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $628,500 | Coastal Ttl Svcs Of Sw Fl Ll | |
| Warranty Deed | $425,000 | Barrier Island Title Service | |
| Warranty Deed | $267,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $502,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $340,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $213,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 2025014483
APN: 28-46-22-T3-00600.0190
- 460 Sawgrass Place
- 460 Sawgrass Place Unit 6
- 470 Sawgrass Place Unit 4
- 589 Rabbit Rd
- 400 Rabbit Rd
- 580 Sea Oats Dr
- 647 Rabbit Rd
- 575 Sea Oats Dr
- 3708 Agate Ct
- 3517 W Gulf Dr Unit 13+14
- 3517 W Gulf Dr
- 3730 Agate Ct
- 3507 W Gulf Dr Unit 12
- 3507 W Gulf Dr
- 716 Rabbit Rd
- 697 Spartina Ct
- 3767 W Gulf Dr
- 698 Spartina Ct
- 3777 W Gulf Dr
- 771 Rabbit Rd
- 548 Boulder Dr
- 707 Durion Ct
- 1057 Blue Heron Dr
- 2445 W Gulf Dr Unit 32E
- 2445 W Gulf Dr Unit 47B
- 1679 Serenity Ln Unit SI ID1323695P
- 1235 Par View Dr
- 1380 Albatross Rd
- 4563 Brainard Bayou Rd Unit SI ID1385763P