$444,000
SOLD MAR 12, 2026

5138 Barracuda Ct Waldorf, MD 20603

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,060 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2026

$216 Per Sq Ft

105 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Heat Pump System
  • Community Pool
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of March 2026

Step into comfort, style, and convenience in this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home located in one of Waldorf’s most sought-after neighborhoods — Dorchester at St. Charles. Designed for modern living with timeless charm, this residence is move-in ready and full of thoughtful upgrades. From the moment you enter, you’ll love the freshly painted interiors that create a warm, inviting atmosphere throughout. The main level features a bright and spacious living area perfect for gatherings, a dedicated dining space for entertaining, and an eat-in kitchen ready for your culinary creations. Upstairs, four generously sized newly carpeted bedrooms — including a comfortable primary suite with a private bath — offer ample space for family, guests, or a home office. Enjoy the best of outdoor living on your private deck, ideal for summer barbecues, morning coffee, or relaxing evenings overlooking your backyard. As part of the Dorchester community, you’ll have access to fantastic neighborhood amenities including a pool, playgrounds, tennis courts, walking trails, and a vibrant community center that hosts year-round events. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and commuter routes. This home offers the perfect balance of suburban comfort and easy access to everything the region has to offer. This move-in ready home has it all — space, style, and an unbeatable location. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Richardson

(410) 721-0103 khylah.settle@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 4107210103 License #0225278647 Listed on: 10/31/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Russell Carter

(202) 243-7700 russcarter@dmvwarteam.com Keller Williams Capital Properties License #659292

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,181

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,060 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 138
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0906164676

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,181

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 10/31/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Year Renovated: 2025
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2060
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2060
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 208.74
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2060
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Site
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 60.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6098.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5181.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0906164676
  • Tax Lot: 138
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: Charles County Public Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 1999
Sold by
Hutchinson Yvonne E and Hutchinson William F
Bought by
Johnson Wayne D and Johnson Cynthia G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $156,350 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $268,500 No Value Available
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Sold $444,000 +3.3% $216 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Price Changed $430,000 -3.4% $209 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 For Sale $445,000 +65.7% $216 / Sq Ft
03/18/2016 03/18/16 Sold $268,500 -0.5% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2016 02/06/16 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2015 11/23/15 Price Changed $269,900 -3.6% $131 / Sq Ft
09/16/2015 09/16/15 For Sale $279,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $772 $377,467 -- --
2024 $5,046 $358,700 $125,000 $233,700
2023 $4,690 $328,233 $0 $0
2022 $4,189 $297,767 $0 $0
2021 $3,664 $267,300 $90,000 $177,300
2020 $3,664 $261,200 $0 $0
2019 $3,568 $255,100 $0 $0
2018 $3,447 $249,000 $90,000 $159,000
2017 $3,300 $238,467 $0 $0
2016 -- $227,933 $0 $0
2015 $2,854 $217,400 $0 $0
2014 $2,854 $217,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCH2048426

Bright MLS

APN: 06-164676

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.