NOT LISTED FOR SALE

514 Bronson Rd Syracuse, NY 13219

Estimated Value: $303,000 - $319,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,708 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2022

Last sale price $234,900 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,408 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Onondaga Hill Middle School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of December 2022

Charming Cape Cod in the highly-desirable Westhill School District awaits its new owners! Enjoy an abundance of natural light in the spacious and bright Living Room. The first floor features a Bedroom, formal Dining Room and modern Kitchen to include white cabinets, updated countertops and backsplash, stainless steel appliances & garage access. Second story offers two additional good sized bedrooms with deep closets and ample storage space along with a second full Bathroom. Hardwoods throughout! Proceed to the finished basement to enjoy even more space for whatever suits your needs- play room, media room, home office! A fenced-in backyard offers peace of mind for family members or pets as well as increased privacy. Enjoy the playset, the firepit area, the garden area and the screened-in patio. This home has it all- preview it before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carolyn Pfister

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10401365154 Listed on: 09/13/2022

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Massett

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10301220388

Hunt Real Estate Era

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,428

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,848 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56x158
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,708 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313289-046-000-0009-013-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,428

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,848 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Fairfield
  • Directions: West Genesee Street to 514 Bronson Road
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2031
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Westhill
  • Ninth Grade High School: Westhill High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Onondaga Hill Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313289-046-000-0009-013-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 56X158
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8848.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7428.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2022
Closed on
Dec 21, 2022
List Price
$242,500
Sold Price
$234,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,600
-3.13%
Current Estimated Value
$313,525

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,625
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.81%
Original Mortgage
$187,920
Outstanding Balance
$180,124
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$133,401

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 17, 2021
Closed on
Jan 27, 2022
Sold by
Christopher Jennifer A and Christopher Matthew K
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$234,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%
Original Mortgage
$165,282
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2016
Closed on
Sep 12, 2016
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$151,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.38%
Original Mortgage
$144,305
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2008
Sold by
Kelly Brian L Lori A
Bought by
Cappuccilli Megan M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcnamara Renee L $234,900 None Available
Love Samuel J $234,900 None Available
Love Samuel J $234,900 None Available
Love Samuel J $234,900 None Available
Christopher Jennifer $151,900 Franklin A. Josef
Christopher Jennifer $151,900 Franklin A. Josef
Cappuccilli Megan M $151,000 Curt Stroman
Cappuccilli Megan M $151,000 Curt Stroman
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcnamara Renee L $187,920
Previous Owner Love Samuel J $165,282
Previous Owner Christopher Jennifer $144,305
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/21/2022 12/21/22 Sold $234,900 -1.9% $138 / Sq Ft
11/06/2022 11/06/22 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2022 09/28/22 Price Changed $239,500 -1.2% $140 / Sq Ft
09/13/2022 09/13/22 For Sale $242,500 +3.2% $142 / Sq Ft
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Sold $234,900 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/26/2021 12/26/21 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2021 12/17/21 For Sale $234,900 +54.6% $138 / Sq Ft
09/13/2016 09/13/16 Sold $151,900 -5.0% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2016 06/25/16 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2016 06/20/16 For Sale $159,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,534 $139,900 $18,500 $121,400
2024 $8,534 $139,900 $18,500 $121,400
2023 $8,113 $139,900 $18,500 $121,400
2022 $7,428 $127,600 $18,500 $109,100
2021 $7,448 $127,600 $18,500 $109,100
2020 $7,248 $127,600 $18,500 $109,100
2019 $3,005 $127,600 $18,500 $109,100
2018 $6,927 $127,600 $18,500 $109,100
2017 $2,920 $127,600 $18,500 $109,100
2016 $5,995 $127,600 $18,500 $109,100
2015 -- $127,600 $18,500 $109,100
2014 -- $127,600 $18,500 $109,100

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1432994

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313289-046-000-0009-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.