$250,000

514 Cather Ave Winchester, VA 22601

Estimated payment $1,464/month

Total Views 78,316
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,008 Sq Ft
$248 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this home where classic charm meets modern versatility! Built in 1948, this property offers warmth, character, and flexible living spaces designed to fit today’s lifestyle. Step inside to a spacious main level featuring a bright and inviting family room, a dedicated dining area, and an eat-in kitchen—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. This home offers 3–4 bedroom options, giving you the flexibility to create a home office, playroom, guest space, or additional bedroom to suit your needs. Needs improved and just envision the unlimited possibilities. Updated HVAC and Hot water Heater recently. Ready to move in. Enjoy the convenience of two full bathrooms, including one privately located off the primary bedroom, while the second is ideally situated off the hallway near the additional bedroom. Upstairs, the full walk-up attic provides an incredible opportunity—easily transform this expansive space into a private third bedroom suite with room for a sitting area, studio, or retreat. Highlights You’ll Love: Flexible 3–4 bedroom layout Full walk-up attic with expansion potential Primary bedroom with private bath Eat-in kitchen + formal dining space Charming character throughout This home blends timeless charm with endless possibilities, making it perfect for buyers looking to personalize and grow into their space. This home is virtually staged to help you visually see how your furniture can fit in the space.

Listing Agent

Paula Keiper

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8668257169 Listed on: 04/02/2026

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,553

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 2,657 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

• En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 250-02-15-2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,553

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

2,657 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/2/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Carpet
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1728
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1008
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 248.02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 720
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 720
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: DANIEL MORGAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • High School: JOHN HANDLEY
  • Middle Or Junior School: DANIEL MORGAN

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2657.00
  • Property Condition: Average
  • Zoning: MR
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1553.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 250-02-15-2
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WINCHESTER CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,553 $195,400 $25,000 $170,400
2024 $1,420 $171,100 $25,000 $146,100
2023 $1,420 $171,100 $25,000 $146,100
2022 $1,183 $127,200 $25,000 $102,200
2021 $1,183 $127,200 $25,000 $102,200
2020 $1,144 $123,000 $25,000 $98,000
2019 $1,144 $123,000 $25,000 $98,000
2018 $969 $112,500 $25,000 $87,500
2017 $1,024 $112,500 $25,000 $87,500
2016 $915 $100,500 $25,000 $75,500
2015 $915 $100,500 $25,000 $75,500
2014 $874 $92,000 $25,000 $67,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $250,000 -- $248 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Gift Deed -- None Listed On Document
Gift Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $180,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Paula Keiper

EXP Realty, LLC

(540) 452-9510

Section Image

As someone deeply passionate about real estate, I have spent over 35 years helping individuals and families navigate the journey of buying and selling homes. Since becoming licensed in 2004, I have proudly served clients throughout the Northern Virginia and Washington, DC Metro area, guiding them through every type of market with confidence and expertise.

My business is built on more than just transactions—it’s built on relationships, trust, and results. Consistently ranked among the Top

Paula's Other Listings

  • 14791 Conway Dr, Manassas, VA 20112

    $725,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,860 Sq Ft
    • 14791 Conway Dr
    • Manassas, VA

    Welcome to this exceptional home in Minnieville Manor, one of Manassas’ most desirable and established neighborhoods—where spacious lots, privacy, and pride of ownership truly shine. Step inside and immediately notice the gleaming hardwood floors and warm, inviting layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The home offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, including two true primary

    Paula Keiper EXP Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 13316 Hillendale Dr, Woodbridge, VA 22193

    $450,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,026 Sq Ft
    • 13316 Hillendale Dr
    • Woodbridge, VA

    Move-In Ready & Beautifully Updated – One-Level Living at Its Best! Welcome to this stunning 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offering the ease of one-level living with a 1-car attached garage—thoughtfully updated and ready for its next owner. Step inside to find gleaming hardwood floors throughout the family room, hallway, and all bedrooms, complemented by stylish LVP flooring in the kitchen for a

    Paula Keiper EXP Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 15611 Bushey Dr, Woodbridge, VA 22193

    $6,500,000 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,048 Sq Ft
    • 15611 Bushey Dr
    • Woodbridge, VA

    Prime Real Estate Opportunity: 14.1 Acres of Untapped Potential! Unlock Your Investment Dreams! Welcome to a hidden gem in the heart of the most desired area! This 14.1-acre property is a goldmine for investors and builders looking to expand their business and reap massive profits. The possibilities here are as vast as the land itself, offering a canvas for your real estate dreams to come true.

    Paula Keiper EXP Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 15615 Bushey Dr, Woodbridge, VA 22193

    $495,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 780 Sq Ft
    • 15615 Bushey Dr
    • Woodbridge, VA

    Add Another Jewel to Your Crown! **See 15611 Bushey Drive, Woodbridge, VA 22193 Listing - 14.1 acre Land - MLS#VAPW2059438 ** Introducing an incredible opportunity to expand your real estate empire! This additional 0.275-acre property seamlessly integrates with the previously mentioned 14.1 acres, providing you with even more road frontage and untapped potential. Extend Your Horizon! This

    Paula Keiper EXP Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 15623 Bushey Dr, Woodbridge, VA 22193

    $820,000 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 780 Sq Ft
    • 15623 Bushey Dr
    • Woodbridge, VA

    This home is being sold to a Developer to be added to another parcel behind the home and adding this property. Will close on or before November 2025 once Rezoning is approved.

    Paula Keiper EXP Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 0 Shelton Ln Unit VALA2009318, Mineral, VA 23117

    $229,900

    • Land
    • 44.42 Acres
    • $5,176 per Acre
    • 0 Shelton Ln
    • Unit VALA2009318
    • Mineral, VA

    Discover the possibilities with this expansive 44.42-acre parcel zoned AGR/UNDERDEV (20–99 acres) — a rare opportunity for those seeking space, privacy, and future potential. Whether you envision building your dream home, establishing a private farm, raising livestock, or exploring potential subdivision (with county approval), this versatile property offers the flexibility to bring your vision to

    Paula Keiper EXP Realty, LLC

    Section Image
  • 8 Bickel Ct, Sterling, VA 20165

    $485,000 Sold Oct 10, 2025

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,530 Sq Ft
    • 8 Bickel Ct
    • Sterling, VA

    Spectacular Townhome in Sought-After Countryside of Sterling! Welcome to your dream home! This stunning, updated townhome checks all the boxes and is sure to impress. With a new roof, new windows, and a updated gourmet kitchen that’s perfect for cooking and entertaining, new trex deck and much more....this beauty has been upgraded where it counts! Step outside onto the spacious deck—a true WOW

    Paula Keiper EXP Realty, LLC

  • 3810 Lightfoot St Unit 404, Chantilly, VA 20151

    $330,000 Sold May 20, 2025

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 901 Sq Ft
    • 3810 Lightfoot St
    • Unit 404
    • Chantilly, VA

    One-of-a-Kind 2 Bedroom Condo with Vaulted Ceilings & Gorgeous Courtyard Views! Step into this beautifully designed 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo and prepare to be impressed! From the moment you enter, you’ll be greeted by an airy open floor plan and soaring vaulted ceilings that create a grand and inviting feel. The cozy gas fireplace adds charm to the spacious family room, while the private deck