514 J Ave Kure Beach, NC 28449
Estimated Value: $538,527 - $619,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
891
Sq Ft
$660/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 514 J Ave, Kure Beach, NC 28449 and is currently estimated at $588,132, approximately $660 per square foot. 514 J Ave is a home located in New Hanover County with nearby schools including Carolina Beach Elementary School, Charles P. Murray Middle School, and Eugene Ashley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2015
Sold by
Julian Living Trust
Bought by
Rohats Ashley J Daniel A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2013
Sold by
Julian Van L and Julian Carole M
Bought by
Rohats Ashley Julian and Rohats Daniel A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2011
Sold by
Julian Carole M and Julian Van J
Bought by
Julian Van L and Julian Carole M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2002
Sold by
Fritts Margaret F
Bought by
Julian Carole M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2002
Sold by
Fritts Margaret F
Bought by
Julian Carole M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1994
Sold by
Fritts Chelo L
Bought by
Fritts Margaret F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1984
Sold by
Clark Bobbie E
Bought by
Fritts Chelo L Margaret F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1965
Bought by
Clark Bobbie E
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rohats Ashley J Daniel A | $250,000 | -- | |
| Rohats Ashley Julian | $250,000 | None Available | |
| Julian Van L | -- | None Available | |
| Julian Carole M | -- | -- | |
| Julian Carole M | -- | -- | |
| Fritts Margaret F | -- | -- | |
| Fritts Chelo L Margaret F | $45,000 | -- | |
| Clark Bobbie E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rohats Ashley Julian | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,349 | $491,400 | $346,300 | $145,100 |
| 2023 | $1,413 | $267,200 | $195,000 | $72,200 |
| 2022 | $0 | $267,200 | $195,000 | $72,200 |
| 2021 | $1,477 | $267,200 | $195,000 | $72,200 |
| 2020 | $1,477 | $165,000 | $106,600 | $58,400 |
| 2019 | $1,477 | $165,000 | $106,600 | $58,400 |
| 2018 | $1,460 | $165,000 | $106,600 | $58,400 |
| 2017 | $1,411 | $165,000 | $106,600 | $58,400 |
| 2016 | $1,327 | $146,100 | $100,100 | $46,000 |
| 2015 | $1,221 | $146,100 | $100,100 | $46,000 |
| 2014 | $1,191 | $146,100 | $100,100 | $46,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map