514 Morningside Dr Durham, NC 27713
Woodcroft NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $516,880 - $548,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,186
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 514 Morningside Dr, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $536,470, approximately $245 per square foot. 514 Morningside Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Southwest Elementary School, Morehead Montessori, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2019
Sold by
Abramo Jason M and Abramo Stephanie
Bought by
Stroupe Dylan and Stroupe Crystal
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,250
Outstanding Balance
$240,349
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$296,121
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2016
Sold by
Crockett Seth D
Bought by
Abramo Jason M and Christon Stephanie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$233,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2008
Sold by
Lanasa Mark C and Lanasa Heather M
Bought by
Crockett Seth D and Crockett Alyssa G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$181,100
Interest Rate
6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2002
Sold by
White Bartlett T and Ciafaloni Emma
Bought by
Lanasa Mark C and Lanasa Heather M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stroupe Dylan | $325,000 | None Available | |
| Abramo Jason M | $273,000 | -- | |
| Crockett Seth D | $229,000 | None Available | |
| Lanasa Mark C | $195,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stroupe Dylan | $276,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Abramo Jason M | $233,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Crockett Seth D | $181,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Lanasa Mark C | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,123 | $516,753 | $137,500 | $379,253 |
| 2024 | $4,003 | $286,997 | $56,430 | $230,567 |
| 2023 | $3,759 | $286,997 | $56,430 | $230,567 |
| 2022 | $3,673 | $286,997 | $56,430 | $230,567 |
| 2021 | $3,656 | $286,997 | $56,430 | $230,567 |
| 2020 | $3,570 | $286,997 | $56,430 | $230,567 |
| 2019 | $3,570 | $286,997 | $56,430 | $230,567 |
| 2018 | $3,449 | $254,288 | $37,620 | $216,668 |
| 2017 | $3,424 | $254,288 | $37,620 | $216,668 |
| 2016 | $3,309 | $263,644 | $37,620 | $226,024 |
| 2015 | $3,155 | $227,895 | $40,474 | $187,421 |
| 2014 | $3,155 | $227,895 | $40,474 | $187,421 |
Source: Public Records
Map