5143 E Britain Ave Benton Harbor, MI 49022
Estimated Value: $203,000 - $259,736
Studio
1
Bath
1,296
Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5143 E Britain Ave, Benton Harbor, MI 49022 and is currently estimated at $225,245, approximately $173 per square foot. 5143 E Britain Ave is a home located in Berrien County with nearby schools including Fair Plain Middle School and Benton Harbor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2016
Sold by
Paugh Joseph E and James Bambi D
Bought by
Paugh Joseph E and James Bambi D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,600
Outstanding Balance
$45,955
Interest Rate
2.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$179,290
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2013
Sold by
Paugh Joseph E
Bought by
Paugh Joseph E and James Bambi D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2006
Sold by
Howarth Lawrence and Howarth Sheila P
Bought by
Paugh Joseph E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,022
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2005
Sold by
Howarth Lawrence
Bought by
Paugh Joseph
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2004
Sold by
Still Clifford F and Still Sherry Sue
Bought by
Howarth Lawrence and Howarth Shelia P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 1982
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1979
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paugh Joseph E | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Paugh Joseph E | -- | None Available | |
| Paugh Joseph E | -- | None Available | |
| Paugh Joseph | -- | -- | |
| Howarth Lawrence | $12,000 | -- | |
| -- | $4,100 | -- | |
| -- | $12,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Paugh Joseph E | $105,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Paugh Joseph E | $103,022 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,554 | $131,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,193 | $121,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,136 | $109,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,065 | $96,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,343 | $89,300 | $10,900 | $78,400 |
| 2020 | $1,325 | $82,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,301 | $79,700 | $17,200 | $62,500 |
| 2018 | $1,264 | $79,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,244 | $80,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,203 | $71,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,199 | $71,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $899 | $67,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map