NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5146 Bear Rd Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $289,000 - $318,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,530 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2013

Last sale price $139,500 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 115% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,120 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.64 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2013

COMPLETELY RENOVATED 3 BEDROOM 1 1/2 BATH COLONIAL W/ NEW EXPANDED KITCHEN & 1ST FLOOR LAUNDRY. MASTER BEDROOM W/ BATH WITH WHIRLPOOL TUB AND SEPARATE SHOWER. UPSTAIRS LOFT AREA FOR DEN/STUDY. PLENTY OF CLOSET SPACE & GENEROUS SIZE BEDROOMS. GREATROOM OVERLOOKS LARGE FENCED BACKYARD W/ NEW DECK & POOL. SITS OFF THE ROAD FOR PRIVACY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The McQueen Pelland Team

Listing by Drops for Syracuse Listed on: 07/03/2013

Co-Listed By

linda pelland

Listing by Dropped Members License #40PE1035433

Last Buyer's Agent

Brice Clark

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #30CL1070566

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,121

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 89x315
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,530 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Carpet
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-098-000-0006-002-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,121

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1996
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBPP06
  • Co List Office Phone: (315) 622-0161
  • Directions: BUCKLEY RD TO BEAR OR ROUTE 11 TO BEAR RD
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.64
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-098-000-0006-002-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 89X315
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5121.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2013
Closed on
Oct 23, 2013
List Price
$138,900
Sold Price
$139,500
Premium/Discount to List
$600
0.43%
Current Estimated Value
$299,555

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$160,055
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.28%
Original Mortgage
$136,972
Outstanding Balance
$100,990
Interest Rate
4.56%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$198,565

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2011
Sold by
Michaels Stephen D
Bought by
Lischer Shawn M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michaels Stephen $139,500 Robert J. Allen
Lischer Shawn M $119,000 David Jones
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Michaels Stephen $136,972
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/23/2013 10/23/13 Sold $139,500 +0.4% $91 / Sq Ft
07/24/2013 07/24/13 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2013 07/03/13 For Sale $138,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,266 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2024 $6,266 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2023 $6,033 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2022 $6,166 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2021 $6,096 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2020 $5,143 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2019 $2,117 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2018 $4,903 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2017 $2,048 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2016 $4,721 $6,200 $800 $5,400
2015 -- $6,200 $800 $5,400
2014 -- $6,200 $800 $5,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S294535

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-098-000-0006-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.